Norwich Free Academy 2023-24 Wrestling Schedule
22 Events Listed
  • Level(s): All

    || Go Back ||

  • Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time Result Note
    Wed., 12/13  V Wrestling  Windham  Away - Windham HS-Callahan Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.  Win 48 - 18   
    Sat., 12/16  V Wrestling  Lancer Invitational  Away - Waterford HS-Francis X. Sweeney Field House
     
    10:00 a.m.  2nd Place - 194 pts Jackson Sorel(126lbs) - 1st Dugan Marsh(138lbs) - 1st Dylan Vanegas (150lbs) - 1st Zaire Wallace (190lbs) - 1st Landon Herdic (106lbs) - 3rd Eddie Lavoie (132lbs) - 3rd Jesse Tingley (HWT) - 4th Niam Wallace (157lbs) - 5th   
    Wed., 12/20  V Wrestling  Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  Win 38 - 37   
    Sat., 12/23  V Wrestling  2023 RHAM Wrestling Invitational (Weigh-In:8:00 AM, Wrestling:9:00 AM)  Away - RHAM HS-Gym
     
    9:00 a.m.  EO Smith (Win 66-15) Daniel Hand (Win 71-12) Avon (Win 42-40) RHAM (Loss 39-34)   
    Wed., 12/27  V Wrestling  Fitch  Away - Fitch HS-Small Gym
    [Directions] 
    11:00 a.m.  Win 70 - 6   
    Sat., 12/30  V Wrestling  Trumbull Duals  Away - Trumbull HS-McDougall Stadium
     
    9:00 a.m.  Manchester (Win 72 -12) Pomperaug (Win 75 - 6) Trumbull (Loss 40 - 39) Amity (Win 68 - 12) Stratford (Win 63 - 12)   
    Wed., 1/3  V Wrestling  Woodstock Academy  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  Win 78 - 3   
    Sat., 1/6  V Wrestling  SHS WRESTLING TOURNAMENT  Away - Southington HS-Gym West
     
    8:00 a.m.  Maloney (Win 52 - 24) Conard (Win 47 - 23) Newtown (Loss 42 -36)   
    Sat., 1/13  V Wrestling  Greater Hartford Invitational  Away - Hall HS-Robinson Gym
     
    9:00 a.m.  4th place - 166 pts Zaire Wallace (190 lbs) - 1st Landon Herdic (106 lbs) - 2nd Edward Lavoie (132 lbs) - 2nd Niam Wallace (157 lbs) - 2nd Jackson Sorel (126 lbs) - 3rd Jesse Tingley (HWT) - 6th place   
    Wed., 1/17  V Wrestling  East Lyme/Norwich Tech  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.  Win 51 - 20   
    Sat., 1/20  V Wrestling  SNITKIN DUALS  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    10:00 a.m.  Ledyard (Win 48 - 27) Jonathan Law (Win 81 - 0) Staples (Win 58 - 15) Notre Dame West Haven (Win 48 - 31)  We will use four mats and need four officials assigned. 
    Wed., 1/24  V Wrestling  New London  Away - New London HS-Conway Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.  Loss 50 - 27   
    Sat., 1/27  V Wrestling  TFC Kevin Miller Tourney  Away - East Hartford HS
     
    9:30 a.m.  JV All Stars (Win 56 - 19) Stratford (Win 54 - 24) Fairfield Warde (Loss 51 - 21) Guilford (Win 45 - 27)   
    Wed., 1/31  V Wrestling  Bacon Academy  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  Win 72 - 12   
    Tue., 2/6  V Wrestling  Waterford  Away - Waterford HS-Francis X. Sweeney Field House
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.  WIn 63 - 15   
    Sat., 2/10  V Wrestling  Killingly, Bacon Academy, East Lyme/Norwich Tech, Fitch, Griswold/Wheeler, Ledyard, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, Montville, New London, Putnam, Waterford, Wheeler, Windham, Woodstock Academy  Away - Killingly HS-Gym
     
    8:00 a.m.  2nd Place - 197.5 pts Landon Herdic (106 lbs - 3rd place) Brock Nowakowski (113 lbs - 5th place) Jackson Sorel (126 lbs - 1st place) Edward Lavoie (132 lbs - 3rd place) Dugan Marsh (138 lbs - 1st place) Dylan Vanegas (150 lbs - 1st place) Naim Wallace (157 lbs - 4th place) Logan Jenkins (175 lbs - 4th place) Zaire Wallace (190 lbs - 3rd place) Jesse Tingley (285 lbs - 5th place)   
    Fri., 2/16  V Wrestling  CIAC LL Divisional Championship  Away - Trumbull
     
    TBA  5th place - 158.5 points Landon Herdic (106 lbs - 2nd place) Jackson Sorel (126 lbs - 6th place) Edward Lavoie (132 lbs - 4th place) Dugan Marsh (138 lbs - 5th place) Dylan Vanegas (144 lbs - 2nd place) Naim Wallace (157 lbs - 6th place) Logan Jenkins (175 lbs - 6th place) Zaire Wallace (190 lbs - 1st place)   
    Fri., 2/23  V Wrestling  CIAC State Open & Girls Championship  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center
     
    TBA  9th place - 54.5 points Landon Herdic (106 lbs - 4th place) Dylan Vanegas (144 lbs - 6th place Girls Championship Fiona Hood (185 lbs - 3rd place)   
    Mon., 2/26  V Wrestling  Practice  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Norton Gym - West
    [Directions] 
    Canceled  Cancelled   
    Tue., 2/27  V Wrestling  Practice  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Norton Gym - West
    [Directions] 
    Canceled  Cancelled   
    Wed., 2/28  V Wrestling  Practice  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Norton Gym - West
    [Directions] 
    Canceled  Cancelled   
    Thu., 2/29  V Wrestling  Practice  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Norton Gym - West
    [Directions] 
    2:30-5 p.m.