Branford 2018-19 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
149 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
TBA | JV Football | Amity | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Football | Sheehan | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | East Haven | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Career/Hillhouse | Away - East Shore Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Notre Dame-West Haven | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Jonathan Law | Away - Jonathan Law HS Grass Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Field #1 [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Career/Hillhouse | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Field Hockey | Amity | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | East Haven | Away - East Haven HS [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | East Haven | Home - Veteran's Park [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Shelton | Away - Capewell Park - Shelton [Directions] | TBA | ||
Mon., 8/27 | V Girls Soccer | Morgan (Scrim.) | Home - Branford HS [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Football | Derby (Scrim.) | Home [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Football | Derby (Scrim.) | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/1 | V Girls Soccer | Watertown (Scrim.) | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 12:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Football | Lyman Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 26-21 | |
Fri., 9/7 | JV Boys Soccer | Guilford | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Field Hockey | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Fitzgerald Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/7 | JV Field Hockey | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Fitzgerald Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | East Haven/Cross/Hillhouse/SHA | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/8 | JV Football | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Fitzgerald Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/8 | V Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Boys Soccer | Notre Dame-West Haven | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Soccer | Sacred Heart Academy | Away - Sacred Heart Academy [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-4 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Foran | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/12 | V Boys Cross Country | Daniel Hand, Career Magnet, Hillhouse | Away - Surf Club [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/12 | V Girls Cross Country | Daniel Hand, Career Magnet, Hillhouse | Away - Surf Club [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/12 | V Field Hockey | Wilton | Away - Fujitani Field - Turf [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 4-8 | |
Wed., 9/12 | JV Field Hockey | Wilton | Away - Fujitani Field - Turf [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/12 | JV Girls Soccer | Sacred Heart Academy | Away - Sacred Heart Academy [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Football | Stonington | Away - Palmer Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 8-2 | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Boys Soccer | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #1 [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Fri., 9/14 | JV Boys Soccer | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #1 [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Field Hockey | Shelton | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:15 p.m. | W 4-1 | |
Fri., 9/14 | JV Field Hockey | Shelton | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Girls Soccer | Sheehan | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | West Haven | Away - WHHS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/15 | JV Football | Stonington | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/15 | JV Girls Soccer | Sheehan | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Cross Country | Fairfield Prep | Home - Supply Pond [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Soccer | Jonathan Law | Away - Lawmen Stadium [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Girls Cross Country | Lauralton Hall | Home - Supply Pond [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/17 | V Girls Soccer | Shelton | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Tue., 9/18 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Guilford | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/19 | JV Girls Soccer | Shelton | Home - Veterans Field - Branford [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | V Boys Soccer | Cheshire | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Thu., 9/20 | V Girls Soccer | Wilbur Cross | Away - Rice Field II [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Football | North Branford | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 42-12 | |
Fri., 9/21 | JV Boys Soccer | Cheshire | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/21 | JV Girls Soccer | Wilbur Cross | Away - Rice Field II [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Jonathan Law | Away - Foran HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/22 | JV Football | North Branford | Away - NBHS Colafati Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 9/22 | V Boys Soccer | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Field #1 [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | T 4-4 | |
Sat., 9/22 | V Field Hockey | Stonington | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Sat., 9/22 | JV Field Hockey | Stonington | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | Lauralton Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Sat., 9/22 | JV Girls Soccer | Lauralton Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/24 | V Boys Soccer | East Haven | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 8-0 | |
Tue., 9/25 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Amity | Away - Orange Community Center Pool [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/26 | V Boys Soccer | Guilford | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Cross Country | Shelton, Lyman Hall, East Haven | Home - Supply Pond [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | FR Football | Notre Dame-West Haven | Away - Veteran's Stadium [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Girls Cross Country | Shelton, Lyman Hall, East Haven | Home - Supply Pond [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/28 | V Football | Notre Dame-West Haven | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 14-33 | |
Fri., 9/28 | V Boys Soccer | Career/Hillhouse | Away - Bowen Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 6-1 | |
Fri., 9/28 | V Field Hockey | Mercy | Away - Mercy [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Fri., 9/28 | JV Field Hockey | Mercy | Away - Mercy [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/28 | V Girls Soccer | Hamden | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-5 | |
Fri., 9/28 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Cheshire | Away - Cheshire Community pool [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/29 | JV Football | Notre Dame-West Haven | Away - Veteran's Stadium [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/29 | JV Girls Soccer | Hamden | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Mon., 10/1 | V Boys Soccer | Guilford | Away - Bittner Park - Guilford [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 2-4 | |
Mon., 10/1 | V Field Hockey | North Haven | Away - North Haven MS Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Mon., 10/1 | JV Field Hockey | North Haven | Away - North Haven MS Turf Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/1 | V Girls Soccer | East Haven | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Tue., 10/2 | JV Boys Soccer | Guilford | Away - Bittner Park - Guilford [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Shelton | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/3 | V Field Hockey | Amity | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | OT-L 3-4 | |
Wed., 10/3 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Lauralton Hall | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/4 | V Girls Soccer | East Haven | Away - East Haven HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Boys Soccer | Notre Dame-West Haven | Away - Veteran's Stadium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 8-0 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Field Hockey | Lauralton Hall | Away - Lauralton Hall Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/5 | JV Field Hockey | Lauralton Hall | Away - Lauralton Hall Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Soccer | Sacred Heart Academy | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Sat., 10/6 | JV Boys Soccer | Notre Dame-West Haven | Away - Notre Dame HS [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/6 | V Field Hockey | Staples | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-5 | |
Sat., 10/6 | JV Field Hockey | Staples | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/6 | JV Girls Soccer | Sacred Heart Academy | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Mon., 10/8 | V Field Hockey | Sheehan | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 2:30 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Mon., 10/8 | JV Field Hockey | Sheehan | Home - Branford HS - Grass Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Boys Soccer | Hamden | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Soccer | Sheehan | Away - Sheehan HS Riccitelli Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Wethersfield | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | JV Boys Soccer | Hamden | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | V Field Hockey | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #2 [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-2(OT) | |
Wed., 10/10 | JV Field Hockey | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #2 [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | JV Girls Soccer | Sheehan | Away - Moran MS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/12 | V Boys Cross Country | North Haven, Wilbur Cross | Away - East Rock Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/12 | V Football | Pomperaug | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 35-15 | |
Fri., 10/12 | V Girls Cross Country | North Haven, Wilbur Cross | Away - East Rock Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/12 | V Field Hockey | Sacred Heart Academy | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 2-2 | |
Fri., 10/12 | JV Field Hockey | Sacred Heart Academy | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/12 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Hamden | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | JV Football | Pomperaug | Away - Sports Complex & Track [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | V Girls Soccer | Shelton | Away - Capewell Park - Shelton [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 0-9 | |
Mon., 10/15 | V Boys Soccer | Cheshire | Away - Cheshire High Main Game field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-5 | |
Mon., 10/15 | V Girls Soccer | Wilbur Cross | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 10/16 | JV Boys Soccer | Cheshire | Away - Cheshire High Main Game field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/16 | V Field Hockey | Guilford | Away - Kavanaugh Turf Field at GHS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 10/16 | JV Field Hockey | Guilford | Away - Kavanaugh Turf Field at GHS [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/16 | JV Girls Soccer | Wilbur Cross | Home - Veteran's Park [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | North Haven | Away - Gawrych Town Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/17 | V Boys Soccer | Lyman Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Wed., 10/17 | V Girls Soccer | Lauralton Hall | Away - Lauralton Hall Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Thu., 10/18 | JV Boys Soccer | Lyman Hall | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/18 | JV Girls Soccer | Lauralton Hall | Away - Lauralton Hall Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Football | Jonathan Law | Away - Lawmen Stadium [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 6-35 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Boys Soccer | East Haven | Away - East Haven HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 7-0 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Field Hockey | Daniel Hand | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 1-4 | State Class L-1st Round |
Fri., 10/19 | JV Field Hockey | Daniel Hand | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Girls Soccer | Lyman Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Daniel Hand | Home - Walsh Intermediate School - pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | JV Football | Jonathan Law | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | JV Boys Soccer | East Haven | Away - East Haven HS [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | JV Girls Soccer | Lyman Hall | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/22 | V Field Hockey | Cheshire | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Mon., 10/22 | JV Field Hockey | Cheshire | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/22 | V Girls Soccer | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #1 [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 3-4 | |
Mon., 10/22 | JV Girls Soccer | Hamden | Away - HHS Turf Field #2 [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/24 | V Boys Soccer | Career/Hillhouse | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 5-2 | |
Wed., 10/24 | V Girls Soccer | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Fitzgerald Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 5-1 | |
Thu., 10/25 | V Boys Soccer | Jonathan Law | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 4-1 | |
Thu., 10/25 | JV Boys Soccer | Jonathan Law | Home - 'Flax Mill Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/25 | JV Girls Soccer | Lyman Hall | Away - Lyman Hall Field #1 [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Football | Amity | Away - William Johnson Football Field @ Amity HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 28-14 | |
Sun., 10/28 | V Boys Soccer | Cheshire | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Tue., 10/30 | V Boys Soccer | Xavier | Away - Larry McHugh Field (Xavier H.S.) [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-1 | SCC Semi-Finals |
Tue., 10/30 | V Field Hockey | Cheshire | Away - Cheshire High Main Game field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-5 | SCC Semi-Finals |
Sat., 11/3 | JV Football | Derby | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Tue., 11/6 | V Field Hockey | Daniel Hand | Away - DHHS Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/7 | V Boys Soccer | Harding | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | State 1st round / Class L |
Thu., 11/8 | V Boys Soccer | Joel Barlow | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 5-4 PKs | State 2nd round / Class L |
Fri., 11/9 | V Football | Sheehan | Away - Sheehan HS Riccitelli Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 27-64 | |
Sat., 11/10 | V Boys Soccer | Maloney | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | Class L-1/4 Final |
Sat., 11/17 | V Football | East Lyme | Home - Branford HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 13-34 | |
Sat., 11/17 | JV Football | East Lyme | Away [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 11/23 | V Football | East Haven | Away - East Haven HS [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | W 20-3 |