Stratford 2018-19 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
121 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
TBA | JV Football | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Masuk | Away - Great Hollow Lake Fields at Wolfe Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Bunnell | Home - Pender's Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | V Girls Soccer | Harding | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | Non-League |
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Newtown | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Brookfield | Away - BHS Back Turf [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Bunnell | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
Mon., 8/27 | V Football | Tri-Scrimmage | Away - Hamden HS | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 8/29 | V Boys Soccer | St. Joseph (Scrim.) | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Football | Trinity Catholic (Scrim.) | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Boys Soccer | Norwalk (Scrim.) | Away - Testa Field, NHS [Directions] | 7:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/5 | V Girls Soccer | Wilbur Cross (Scrim.) | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Football | Joel Barlow | Away - Field I (Stadium) [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 34-35 (OT) | |
Fri., 9/7 | V Boys Soccer | Bethel | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Fri., 9/7 | JV Boys Soccer | Bethel | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Newtown | Home [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | Stratford 60 Newtown 91 | |
Sat., 9/8 | FR Football | Joel Barlow | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/8 | V Girls Soccer | Bethel | Away - Rourke Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 2-0 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Girls Soccer | Bethel | Away - Bethel MS Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 7-0 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Boys Cross Country | Pomperaug, Masuk | Away - Pomperaug H.S. [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Pomperaug 15 Stratford 50 Masuk 25 Stratford 34 Pomeraug 15 Masuk 50 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Boys Soccer | New Milford | Away - New Milford HS [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | L 1-4 | |
Tue., 9/11 | JV Boys Soccer | New Milford | Away - New Milford HS [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Cross Country | Pomperaug, Masuk | Away [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Soccer | New Milford | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 1-0 | |
Tue., 9/11 | JV Girls Soccer | New Milford | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 4-0 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Pomperaug | Away - PHS Pool [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Pomperaug 89 Stratford 66 | |
Wed., 9/12 | V Girls Soccer | Newtown | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | L 2-0 | |
Thu., 9/13 | FR Football | Sheehan | Away - Sheehan HS Riccitelli Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/13 | V Boys Soccer | Newtown | Away - Treadwell Town Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-6 | |
Thu., 9/13 | JV Boys Soccer | Newtown | Away - Treadwell Town Park--Tilson Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Football | Sheehan | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 27-62 | Non-League |
Fri., 9/14 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | New Milford | Away - Canterbury School [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | New Milford 89 Stratford 70 | |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Football | Sheehan | Away - Sheehan HS Riccitelli Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/15 | V Girls Soccer | Joel Barlow | Away - Field I (Stadium) [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | L 5-0 | Pick up at Penders |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Girls Soccer | Joel Barlow | Away - Field I (Stadium) [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 6-1 | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Cross Country | Newtown, Joel Barlow | Away [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Joel Barlow 23 Newtown 35 Newtown 15 Stratford 50 Joel Barlow 15 Stratford 50 | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Soccer | Immaculate | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 2-4 | |
Mon., 9/17 | JV Boys Soccer | Immaculate | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/17 | V Girls Cross Country | Newtown, Joel Barlow | Away - Reed School [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | FR Football | Newtown | Away - Blue and Gold Stadium [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 9/20 | V Boys Soccer | Brookfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Thu., 9/20 | JV Boys Soccer | Brookfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/21 | V Football | Newtown | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 7-49 | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Joel Barlow | Home [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | 64 Stratford 85 Barlow | |
Sat., 9/22 | JV Football | Newtown | Away - Blue and Gold Stadium [Directions] | 9:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | Brookfield | Away - BHS Stadium Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 7-1 | Pick up at Penders |
Mon., 9/24 | V Girls Soccer | Masuk | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 5-1 | |
Mon., 9/24 | JV Girls Soccer | Masuk | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 4-0 | |
Tue., 9/25 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Brookfield | Away - Newtown HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | 66 Stratford 85Brookfield | |
Wed., 9/26 | V Boys Soccer | Masuk | Away - Benedict Stadium Field @ Masuk HS [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-1 | Pick up at Penders Field |
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Cross Country | Bethel, Weston, Notre Dame-Fairfield | Away - Bethel HS [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Bethel 15 Stratford 48 Weston 15 Stratford 49 Stratford 21 Notre Dame FFLD 36 Weston 28 Bethel 27 Weston 15 Notre Dame 50 Bethel 15 Notre Dame 50 | |
Thu., 9/27 | FR Football | Brookfield | Away [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Soccer | Joel Barlow | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-6 | |
Thu., 9/27 | JV Boys Soccer | Joel Barlow | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | V Girls Cross Country | Bethel, Weston, Notre Dame-Fairfield | Away - Bethel HS [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/28 | V Football | Brookfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 7-42 | |
Sat., 9/29 | JV Football | Brookfield | Away - BHS Back Turf [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/29 | V Girls Soccer | Pomperaug | Away - Sports Complex & Track [Directions] | 1:45 p.m. | L 6-0 | Pick up at Penders |
Sat., 9/29 | JV Girls Soccer | Pomperaug | Away - Sports Complex & Track [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | L 7-0 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Boys Soccer | Kolbe Cathedral | Away - Veterans Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Cross Country | Bunnell, New Milford, Immaculate | Home [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Masuk | Away - Masuk Pool [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Masuk94 Stratford 71 | |
Wed., 10/3 | V Girls Soccer | Kolbe Cathedral | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 6-0 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Boys Cross Country | Jonathan Law, Platt Tech, West Haven | Away [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | Law 20 West Haven 41 Law 18 Stratford 44 Stratford 26 West Haven 31 Law 15 Platt 50 Stratford 26 West Haven 31 Platt 18 West Haven 36 Stratford 29 Platt 30 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Boys Soccer | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Cross Country | Jonathan Law, Platt Tech, West Haven | Away [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Soccer | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 2-1 | Pick up at Penders |
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | New Fairfield | Home [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | Stratford 69 New Fairfield 87 | |
Sat., 10/6 | V Girls Soccer | Immaculate | Away - Mustang Valley [Directions] | 2:30 p.m. | L 6-0 | Pick up at Penders |
Sat., 10/6 | JV Girls Soccer | Immaculate | Away - Immaculate HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Mon., 10/8 | V Boys Soccer | Harding | Away - Harding HS-John L. Lewis Memorial Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 3-2 | Non-League |
Mon., 10/8 | V Girls Soccer | Harding | Away - Harding HS-John L. Lewis Memorial Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 5-0 | Non-League |
Tue., 10/9 | V Boys Cross Country | Brookfield, New Fairfield, Kolbe Cathedral | Away [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Brookfield 15 New Fairfield 40 New Fairfield 15 Kolbe Cathedral 50 New Fairfield 17 Stratford 41 Brookfield 15 Stratford 48 Brookfield 15 Kolbe Cathedral 50 Stratford 15 Kolbe Cathedral 44 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Boys Soccer | Weston | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Tue., 10/9 | JV Boys Soccer | Weston | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Cross Country | Brookfield, New Fairfield, Kolbe Cathedral | Away [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Weston | Away - Weston MS Pool [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Stratford 62 Weston 89 | |
Wed., 10/10 | V Girls Soccer | Notre Dame-Fairfield | Away - Park Avenue Field at Notre Dame [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 5-0 | |
Thu., 10/11 | V Boys Soccer | Notre Dame-Fairfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Thu., 10/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Immaculate | Home [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | Stratford 71 Immaculate/Bethel 92 | |
Fri., 10/12 | V Football | Jonathan Law | Away - Lawmen Stadium [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-35 | Non-League |
Sat., 10/13 | JV Football | Jonathan Law | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | V Girls Soccer | Weston | Away - WHS Turf Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 4-0 | Pick up at Penders |
Sat., 10/13 | JV Girls Soccer | Weston | Away - WHS Turf Field [Directions] | 1:30 p.m. | L 6-0 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Boys Soccer | New Fairfield | Away - Rebel Turf [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Tue., 10/16 | JV Boys Soccer | New Fairfield | Away - Rebel Turf [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Bunnell | Home [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | Stratford 65 Bunnell 85 | |
Wed., 10/17 | V Boys Cross Country | SWC Championship | Away | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/17 | V Girls Cross Country | SWC Championship | Away | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/18 | FR Football | New Milford | Away - New Milford HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 10/18 | V Boys Soccer | Pomperaug | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-7 | |
Thu., 10/18 | JV Boys Soccer | Pomperaug | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Football | New Milford | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 13-6 | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Football | New Milford | Away - New Milford HS [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | JV Boys Soccer | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | V Girls Soccer | New Fairfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | L 5-0 | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Girls Soccer | New Fairfield | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Girls Soccer | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Boys Cross Country | Bunnell, New Milford, Immaculate | Home - Wooster MS Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Boys Soccer | Kolbe Cathedral | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | Non-League |
Wed., 10/24 | V Boys Soccer | Bunnell | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | Non-League |
Wed., 10/24 | V Girls Soccer | Bunnell | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | Non-League |
Fri., 10/26 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC Class Meet | Away - Wickham Park, Manchester | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Football | Pomperaug | Away - Sports Complex & Track [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-42 | |
Fri., 10/26 | V Girls Cross Country | CIAC Class Meet | Away - Wickham Park, Manchester | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/27 | JV Football | Pomperaug | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 10/27 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | SWC Championship | Away - Masuk HS | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/1 | V Girls Soccer | State Tournament | Away - TBA | TBA | ||
Fri., 11/2 | V Boys Cross Country | State Open Tournament | Away - Wickham Park, East Hartford | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/2 | V Football | Weston | Away - WHS Stadium Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-41 | |
Fri., 11/2 | V Girls Cross Country | State Open Meet | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 11/3 | JV Football | Weston | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 2:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/8 | FR Football | Masuk | Away - Benedict Stadium Field @ Masuk HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 11/9 | V Football | Masuk | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 8-51 | |
Sat., 11/10 | V Boys Cross Country | NE Championship | Away - Derryfield Park Manchester, NH | TBA | ||
Sat., 11/10 | JV Football | Masuk | Away - Benedict Stadium Field @ Masuk HS [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 11/10 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Trials | Away - East Hartford H.S. | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 11/13 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class L Finals | Away - Wesleyan University | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/16 | FR Football | Bunnell | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 11/17 | JV Football | Bunnell | Home - Penders Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Wed., 11/21 | V Football | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 8-26 |