Valley Regional 2018-19 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
161 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
TBA | V Boys Cross Country | Husky Run | Away - Morgan | 3:30 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Boys Soccer | Old Lyme | Away - Old Lyme HS [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | V Girls Cross Country | Husky Run | Away - Morgan | 3:30 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Field Hockey | Morgan | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | SLC Non-League | |
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Portland | Home - VRHS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Old Saybrook | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sat., 8/25 | V Football | Windham (Scrim.) | Away - WHS Ferrigno Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sun., 8/26 | V Field Hockey | Mustang Mix-Up FH Jambooree | Away | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 8/27 | V Boys Soccer | Waterford (Scrim.) | Away - Waterford HS [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 8/29 | V Boys Soccer | West Haven (Scrim.) | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 8/31 | V Football | Waterford (Scrim.) | Away - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Boys Soccer | Norwich Free Academy (Scrim.) | Away - Fontaine Field [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Field Hockey | Farmington Field Hockey Play Day | Away - Farmington HS | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/1 | V Girls Soccer | Guilford Jamboree | Away | 8:30 a.m. | ||
Tue., 9/4 | V Girls Soccer | St. Bernard (Scrim.) | Away [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/5 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Suffield Relays | Away [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/6 | V Girls Soccer | Williams School (Scrim.) | Away | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Football | Ellington | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 42-6 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Football | Ellington | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | W 14 to 0 | |
Sat., 9/8 | V Boys Soccer | East Hampton | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | W 3-2 | SLC Non-League |
Sat., 9/8 | V Field Hockey | Waterford | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | W 5-1 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Field Hockey | Waterford | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/11 | V Boys Cross Country | Portland Invitational | Away | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Cross Country | Portland Invitational | Away - Camp Ingersoll | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/13 | V Boys Soccer | Westbrook | Away - Westbrook HS Field #2 - Track/Soccer [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 6-1 | |
Thu., 9/13 | JV Boys Soccer | Westbrook | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 9/13 | V Girls Soccer | Westbrook | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 9-1 | |
Thu., 9/13 | JV Girls Soccer | Westbrook | Away - Westbrook HS Field #2 - Track/Soccer [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Football | MSW | Away - Peters Complex [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 21-6 | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Boys Soccer | Cromwell | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Field Hockey | Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop | Away - Westbrook HS Field #7 - Baseball / Field Hockey [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Fri., 9/14 | JV Field Hockey | Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop | Away - Westbrook HS Field #7 - Baseball / Field Hockey [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L O-1 | |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Football | MSW | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | W 22-14 | |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Boys Soccer | Cromwell | Away - Cromwell HS [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Sat., 9/15 | V Field Hockey | Somers/Rockville Coop | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Field Hockey | Somers/Rockville Coop | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Sat., 9/15 | V Girls Soccer | Cromwell | Away - Cromwell HS [Directions] | 2:30 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Sat., 9/15 | JV Girls Soccer | Cromwell | Away - Cromwell HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 3-2 | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Field Hockey | North Branford | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | OT-L 2-3 | |
Mon., 9/17 | JV Field Hockey | North Branford | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Thu., 9/20 | V Boys Cross Country | Going to the Sun | Away - Coginchaug | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | V Girls Cross Country | Going to the Sun | Away - Coginchaug | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | V Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Thu., 9/20 | JV Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Thu., 9/20 | V Girls Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 2-2 | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Boys Soccer | North Branford | Away - North Branford HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 7-0 | |
Fri., 9/21 | JV Girls Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Sat., 9/22 | V Football | Coginchaug/Hale Ray/East Hampton | Away - CRHS Stadium Field & Track [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 13-0 | |
Sat., 9/22 | V Field Hockey | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Sat., 9/22 | JV Field Hockey | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Sat., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | North Branford/Hale Ray | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Mon., 9/24 | V Boys Soccer | Portland | Away - Portland HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Mon., 9/24 | JV Girls Soccer | North Branford/Hale Ray | Away - North Branford HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Cross Country | League Meet 1 | Away - Morgan | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Soccer | Old Lyme | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Girls Cross Country | League Meet 1 | Away - Morgan | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/28 | V Field Hockey | Morgan | Home - Indian River Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 5-1 | |
Fri., 9/28 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Lyman Memorial | Away - Windham HS - Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/29 | V Boys Soccer | North Haven | Away - North Haven HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Sat., 9/29 | V Girls Soccer | Old Lyme | Away - Old Lyme HS [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | T 2-2 | |
Mon., 10/1 | JV Football | Coginchaug/Hale Ray/East Hampton | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/1 | JV Boys Soccer | Portland | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Mon., 10/1 | V Girls Soccer | Coginchaug | Away - CRHS Stadium Field & Track [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Mon., 10/1 | JV Girls Soccer | Coginchaug | Away - CRHS Stadium Field & Track [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 2-1 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Boys Cross Country | Floyd Parness Invitational | Away - North Branford | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Boys Soccer | Coginchaug | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Cross Country | Floyd Parness Invitational | Away - North Branford | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Away - South Campus Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Wed., 10/3 | JV Boys Soccer | Coginchaug | Away - Field #2 - Middle Field @ CRHS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Thu., 10/4 | V Field Hockey | Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Thu., 10/4 | JV Field Hockey | Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Fri., 10/5 | JV Girls Soccer | East Hampton | Away - East Hampton HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 3-2 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Waterford | Away - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/6 | V Football | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | W 40-10 | |
Sat., 10/6 | V Boys Soccer | East Hampton | Away - East Hampton HS Main Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Sat., 10/6 | JV Boys Soccer | East Hampton | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Sat., 10/6 | V Girls Soccer | Fitch | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Mon., 10/8 | JV Football | Old Saybrook | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 8-6 | |
Mon., 10/8 | V Girls Soccer | Hale Ray | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 7-0 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Boys Soccer | Hale Ray | Away - Hale-Ray HS, Nevers Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Tue., 10/9 | JV Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | V Boys Cross Country | League Meet 2 | Away - Hale Ray | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | JV Boys Soccer | Hale Ray | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Wed., 10/10 | V Girls Cross Country | League Meet 2 | Away - Hale Ray | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/11 | V Girls Soccer | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/12 | V Boys Soccer | Old Saybrook | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | T 2-2 | |
Fri., 10/12 | V Field Hockey | North Branford | Away - North Branford HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Fri., 10/12 | JV Field Hockey | North Branford | Away - North Branford HS [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 10/15 | V Girls Soccer | Morgan | Away - Indian River Complex [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Boys Soccer | Morgan | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Girls Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | SLC Non-League |
Tue., 10/16 | JV Girls Soccer | Morgan | Away - Indian River [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Suffield | Home [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/17 | JV Boys Soccer | Morgan | Away - Morgan HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Wed., 10/17 | V Field Hockey | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 6-0 | Senior Night |
Wed., 10/17 | JV Field Hockey | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Thu., 10/18 | V Girls Soccer | Portland | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Boys Cross Country | Shoreline Championship | Away - Hale Ray | 2:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Football | North Branford | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 27-6 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Boys Soccer | Morgan | Away - Indian River Complex [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 2-4 | SLC Non-League |
Fri., 10/19 | V Girls Cross Country | Shoreline Championship | Away - Hale Ray | 2:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Field Hockey | Suffield | Away - Ted Beneski Turf Field [Directions] | 7:30 p.m. | OT-L 2-3 | |
Fri., 10/19 | JV Field Hockey | Suffield | Away - Ted Beneski Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Football | North Branford | Away [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 8-6 | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Boys Soccer | Morgan | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | T 0-0 | SLC Non-League |
Sat., 10/20 | V Field Hockey | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Sat., 10/20 | JV Field Hockey | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Sat., 10/20 | V Girls Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 2-0 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Boys Soccer | North Haven | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Mon., 10/22 | JV Boys Soccer | North Haven | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Field Hockey | Morgan | Home - VRHS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Mon., 10/22 | JV Field Hockey | Morgan | Home - VRHS [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Girls Soccer | Cromwell | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | SLC Non-League |
Tue., 10/23 | JV Boys Soccer | East Hampton | Away - East Hampton HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Tue., 10/23 | JV Girls Soccer | Cromwell | Away [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | SLC Non-League | |
Wed., 10/24 | V Boys Cross Country | Frosh Invitational | Away - Old Saybrook | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/24 | V Girls Cross Country | Frosh Invitational | Away - Old Saybrook | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/24 | V Girls Soccer | East Hampton | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | Senior Night |
Thu., 10/25 | V Boys Soccer | Amistad | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 6-1 | Senior Night |
Thu., 10/25 | V Field Hockey | Somers/Rockville Coop | Away - Somers HS [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | W 6-0 | |
Thu., 10/25 | JV Field Hockey | Somers/Rockville Coop | Away - Somers HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Thu., 10/25 | V Girls Soccer | Amistad | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 8-1 | |
Fri., 10/26 | V Boys Cross Country | SS State Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Football | Cromwell/Portland | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 14-21 (OT) | Homecoming |
Fri., 10/26 | JV Boys Soccer | North Haven | Away - North Haven MS Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Girls Cross Country | SS State Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | JV Girls Soccer | Old Lyme | Home - Valley Regional [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-0 | |
Sat., 10/27 | JV Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Away - Bentley Turf Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Mon., 10/29 | V Boys Cross Country | Freshmen Invitational | Home - John Winthrop MS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/29 | JV Football | Cromwell/Portland | Away - Pierson Park, Cromwell [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 22-8 | |
Mon., 10/29 | V Girls Cross Country | Freshmen Invitational | Home - John Winthrop MS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/29 | V Field Hockey | North Branford | Away - Indian River Complex [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | OT-L 1-2 (OT3) | Shoreline Conference Game |
Tue., 10/30 | V Girls Soccer | Guilford (Scrim.) | Away - Bittner Park [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/1 | V Football | Rockville | Away - RHS football field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 33-28 | |
Thu., 11/1 | V Boys Soccer | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | Shoreline Playoff | |
Thu., 11/1 | V Girls Soccer | Canton (Scrim.) | Away - Canton H.S. Turf [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/2 | V Boys Cross Country | State Open | Away - Wickham Park | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/2 | V Girls Cross Country | State Open | Away - Wickham Park | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/2 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Nutmeg Conference Championships | Away [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/3 | JV Football | Rockville | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Mon., 11/5 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS, Monroe Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | State Tournament 1st Round | |
Wed., 11/7 | V Boys Soccer | Bacon Academy | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | 1st Round State Tournament | |
Wed., 11/7 | V Field Hockey | Litchfield | Home - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | State Tournament 1st Round |
Wed., 11/7 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class M Diving Trials/Finals | Away - Bulkeley HS [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/8 | V Field Hockey | Granby Memorial | Away - Granby Memorial HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/9 | V Football | Lewis Mills | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 47-7 | |
Sat., 11/10 | V Boys Cross Country | New England Open | Away - Manchester, NH | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/10 | JV Football | Lewis Mills | Home - Valley Regional HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 11/10 | V Girls Cross Country | New England Open | Away - Manchester, NH | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/10 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class M Qualifying | Away - East Hartford [Directions] | 5:55 p.m. | ||
Tue., 11/13 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class M Finals | Away - Wesleyan [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/15 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Open Diving | Away - Middletown HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 11/17 | JV Football | Haddam-Killingworth | Away - Haddam Killingworth HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 11/17 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Open Swimming | Away - Yale Univ. [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Tue., 11/20 | V Football | Haddam-Killingworth | Home - VRHS Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 21-27 | Thanksgiving/Senior Night |