Woodland 2018-19 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
167 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
TBA | FR Boys Basketball | Wilby | Away - Reggie O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
TBA | FR Boys Basketball | Wamogo | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Basketball | Wilby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Girls Basketball | Ansonia | Away - Ansonia HS [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | FR Girls Basketball | Pomperaug | Home - Woodland Gym [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | FR Girls Basketball | Kennedy | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | FR Girls Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sat., 12/1 | V Girls Basketball | Griswold (Scrim.) | Away - GHS Gym [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Wed., 12/5 | V Boys Basketball | Abbott Tech (Scrim.) | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 12/6 | V Girls Basketball | Nonnewaug (Scrim.) | Away - Nonnewaug HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/8 | V Boys Basketball | Nonnewaug (Scrim.) | Away - Nonnewaug HS Gym [Directions] | 9:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 12/8 | V Girls Basketball | Shepaug Valley (Scrim.) | Away - Ted Alex Gymnasium [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 12/10 | V Girls Basketball | Wolcott | Away - John H. Morris Gymnasium, Wolcott HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 39-22 | |
Mon., 12/10 | JV Girls Basketball | Wolcott | Away - John H. Morris Gymnasium, Wolcott HS [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 12/10 | FR Girls Basketball | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Tue., 12/11 | V Boys Basketball | Thomaston (Scrim.) | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Thu., 12/13 | FR Boys Basketball | Crosby | Away - Augelli Court -- Crosby HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 12/13 | V Girls Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 25-52 | |
Thu., 12/13 | JV Girls Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 12/14 | V Boys Basketball | Crosby | Away - Augelli Court -- Crosby HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 59-106 | |
Fri., 12/14 | JV Boys Basketball | Crosby | Away - Augelli Court -- Crosby HS [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/15 | V Boys Indoor Track | Southern Invite | Away - SCSU | TBA | ||
Tue., 12/18 | V Boys Basketball | Watertown | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 70-44 | |
Tue., 12/18 | JV Boys Basketball | Watertown | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 12/18 | FR Boys Basketball | Watertown | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 12/18 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Oxford | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 12/18 | V Girls Basketball | Watertown | Away - Robert B. Cook Memorial Gymnasium @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 33-46 | |
Tue., 12/18 | JV Girls Basketball | Watertown | Away - Robert B. Cook Memorial Gymnasium @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 12/19 | V Boys Indoor Track | Glastonbury Developmental | Away - Glastonbury HS | TBA | ||
Thu., 12/20 | V Boys Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic H.S. [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 47-79 | |
Thu., 12/20 | JV Boys Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic H.S. [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 12/20 | FR Boys Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic H.S. [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 12/20 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Northwestern | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 12/21 | V Boys Basketball | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 41-55 | |
Fri., 12/21 | JV Boys Basketball | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross HS [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 12/21 | FR Boys Basketball | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross HS [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 12/21 | V Girls Basketball | Holy Cross | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 35-61 | |
Fri., 12/21 | JV Girls Basketball | Holy Cross | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 12/21 | FR Girls Basketball | Holy Cross | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/22 | V Boys Indoor Track | Wilton Reindeer Reindeers | Away | 9:30 a.m. | ||
Thu., 12/27 | V Boys Basketball | Oxford | Home - Litchfield HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 50-53 | Cowboy Classic Tournament |
Thu., 12/27 | FR Boys Basketball | Shelton | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/29 | V Boys Basketball | Thomaston | Away - Litchfield HS [Directions] | TBA | W 67-54 | |
Sat., 12/29 | V Boys Indoor Track | Hillouse Relays | Away - Hillhouse | TBA | ||
Wed., 1/2 | V Girls Basketball | WCA | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 33-42 | |
Wed., 1/2 | JV Girls Basketball | WCA | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/4 | V Boys Basketball | Ansonia | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 55-66 | |
Fri., 1/4 | JV Boys Basketball | Ansonia | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/4 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Torrington | Away - Torrington Y [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/4 | V Girls Basketball | Ansonia | Away - Ansonia HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 41-38(OT) | |
Sat., 1/5 | FR Boys Basketball | Wamogo | Away - Wamogo Gym 2 (Small Gym) [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 1/5 | V Boys Indoor Track | Elm City Coaches Invite | Away - Hillhouse | TBA | ||
Sat., 1/5 | FR Girls Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic H.S. [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 1/7 | FR Girls Basketball | Holy Cross | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 1/8 | V Boys Basketball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 67-53 | |
Tue., 1/8 | JV Boys Basketball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 1/8 | FR Boys Basketball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 1/8 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Crosby/WCA | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 1/8 | V Girls Basketball | Oxford | Away - OHS-Main Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 35-42 | |
Thu., 1/10 | V Boys Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 62-45 | |
Thu., 1/10 | JV Boys Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Thu., 1/10 | FR Boys Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 1/10 | V Girls Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 40-50 | |
Thu., 1/10 | JV Girls Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Thu., 1/10 | FR Girls Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/11 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Kennedy | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/11 | JV Girls Basketball | Wright Tech | Away - Thomas R. Good Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/11 | FR Girls Basketball | Wright Tech | Away - Thomas R. Good Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 1/12 | V Boys Indoor Track | Shoreline Coaches invite | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 1/12 | V Boys Indoor Track | Glastonbury 9th/10th grade relays | Away - Glastonbury HS | TBA | ||
Mon., 1/14 | V Boys Indoor Track | Old Saybrook Qualifier | Away - Old Saybrook | TBA | ||
Mon., 1/14 | V Girls Basketball | Kennedy | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 53-50(OT) | |
Mon., 1/14 | JV Girls Basketball | Kennedy | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 1/15 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 1/16 | V Boys Basketball | Derby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 64-71 | |
Wed., 1/16 | JV Boys Basketball | Derby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 1/16 | V Girls Basketball | Derby | Away - Derby HS Gymnasium [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 45-48(OT) | |
Wed., 1/16 | JV Girls Basketball | Derby | Away - Derby HS Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/18 | V Boys Basketball | Torrington | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 62-75 | |
Fri., 1/18 | JV Boys Basketball | Torrington | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/18 | FR Boys Basketball | Torrington | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/18 | V Boys Indoor Track | H-K Invitational | Away - TBA | TBA | ||
Fri., 1/18 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Sacred Heart | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/18 | V Girls Basketball | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 39-36 | |
Sat., 1/19 | FR Girls Basketball | Wolcott | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 1/23 | V Boys Basketball | Sacred Heart | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 40-77 | |
Wed., 1/23 | JV Boys Basketball | Sacred Heart | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 1/23 | FR Boys Basketball | Sacred Heart | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 1/23 | V Girls Basketball | Sacred Heart | Away - Sacred Heart - Alumni Hall | 7:00 p.m. | L 25-47 | |
Wed., 1/23 | JV Girls Basketball | Sacred Heart | Away - Sacred Heart - Alumni Hall | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/25 | V Boys Basketball | Ansonia | Away - Ansonia HS [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 64-66 | |
Fri., 1/25 | JV Boys Basketball | Ansonia | Away - Ansonia HS [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/25 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Wilby/Kaynor | Away - Wilby H.S. [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 1/25 | V Girls Basketball | Ansonia | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 38-42(OT) | |
Fri., 1/25 | JV Girls Basketball | Ansonia | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Sat., 1/26 | V Boys Basketball | Kennedy | Away - KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | L 67-78 | |
Sat., 1/26 | JV Boys Basketball | Kennedy | Away - KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL [Directions] | 11:30 a.m. | ||
Sat., 1/26 | FR Girls Basketball | Naugatuck | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Mon., 1/28 | V Boys Indoor Track | NVL Championships | Away | TBA | ||
Wed., 1/30 | JV Girls Basketball | Bulkeley | Away - Bulkeley HS Field House [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 2/1 | V Boys Basketball | Naugatuck | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 43-63 | |
Fri., 2/1 | JV Boys Basketball | Naugatuck | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/1 | FR Boys Basketball | Naugatuck | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/1 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Holy Cross | Away - Kennedy HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/1 | V Girls Basketball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 33-40 | |
Fri., 2/1 | JV Girls Basketball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/1 | FR Girls Basketball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/2 | FR Boys Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 11:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/2 | V Girls Basketball | Oxford | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | L 39-42 | |
Sat., 2/2 | FR Girls Basketball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 2/4 | V Boys Basketball | Oxford | Away - OHS-Main Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 72-64 | |
Mon., 2/4 | JV Boys Basketball | Oxford | Away - OHS-Main Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 2/4 | FR Boys Basketball | Kennedy | Away - KENNEDY HIGH SCHOOL [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 2/5 | V Boys Basketball | Derby | Away - Derby HS Gymnasium [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 64-48 | |
Tue., 2/5 | JV Boys Basketball | Derby | Away - Derby HS Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 2/5 | V Girls Basketball | Derby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 45-24 | |
Tue., 2/5 | JV Girls Basketball | Derby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 2/5 | FR Girls Basketball | Holy Cross | Away - HCHS [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 2/7 | V Boys Indoor Track | CIAC Class S Championships | Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-New Haven [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 2/7 | FR Girls Basketball | Wolcott | Away - John H. Morris Gymnasium, Wolcott HS [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/8 | V Boys Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 68-58 | |
Fri., 2/8 | JV Boys Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/8 | FR Boys Basketball | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/8 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Watertown | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/8 | V Girls Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 43-52 | |
Fri., 2/8 | JV Girls Basketball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/9 | V Girls Basketball | Bulkeley | Away - Bulkeley HS Field House [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | W 55-42 | |
Mon., 2/11 | V Boys Basketball | Wilby | Away - Reggie O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 71-65(OT) | |
Mon., 2/11 | JV Boys Basketball | Wilby | Away - Reggie O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Mon., 2/11 | FR Boys Basketball | Pomperaug | Away - PHS Main Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 2/11 | V Girls Basketball | Wilby | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 50-18 | |
Thu., 2/14 | V Boys Basketball | Wolcott | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 64-70 | |
Thu., 2/14 | JV Boys Basketball | Wolcott | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Thu., 2/14 | FR Boys Basketball | Wolcott | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 2/14 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Masuk | Home - Woodland HS Pool [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/15 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/15 | V Girls Basketball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | W 53-17 | |
Fri., 2/15 | JV Girls Basketball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Woodland HS Gym [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/16 | V Boys Indoor Track | CIAC Open Championship | Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-New Haven [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/16 | V Girls Basketball | NVL Quarter-finals | Away - Holy Cross HS | TBA | ||
Mon., 2/18 | V Girls Basketball | NVL Semi-Finals | Away - Kennedy HS | TBA | ||
Wed., 2/20 | V Girls Basketball | NVL Championships | Away - Kennedy HS | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 2/22 | V Girls Basketball | Amistad | Away - Amistad [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 2/23 | V Boys Basketball | NVL Quarter finals | Away - Wilby HS | TBA | ||
Mon., 2/25 | V Boys Basketball | NVL Semi-Finals | Away - Wilby HS | TBA | ||
Tue., 2/26 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | NVL Trials | Away - Kennedy HS | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 2/26 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney 1st Round | Away - Higher Seed | TBA | ||
Wed., 2/27 | V Boys Basketball | NVL Championships | Away - Wilby HS | TBA | ||
Wed., 2/27 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | NVL Diving Championships | Away - Kennedy HS | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 3/1 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | NVL Championships | Away - Kennedy HS | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 3/1 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney 2nd Round | Away - Higher Seed | TBA | ||
Sat., 3/2 | V Boys Indoor Track | New England Championships | Away - Reggie Lewis Center - Boston, MA | TBA | ||
Tue., 3/5 | V Boys Basketball | Ellington | Away - Ellington HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 3/6 | V Boys Basketball | CIAC Tourney 2nd Round | Away - Higher Seed | TBA | ||
Wed., 3/6 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Diving Trials/Finals | Away - Plainville HS [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 3/7 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney Quarterfinals | Away - Higher Seed | TBA | ||
Fri., 3/8 | V Boys Basketball | CIAC Tourney Quarterfinals | Away - Higher Seed | TBA | ||
Sat., 3/9 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Qualifying | Away - Cheshire Community Pool [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 3/11 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Finals | Away - Wesleyan Univ. [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 3/11 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney Semifinals | Away - Site TBA | TBA | ||
Tue., 3/12 | V Boys Basketball | CIAC Tourney Semifinals | Away - Site TBA | TBA | ||
Tue., 3/12 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | CIAC Open Diving | Away - Bulkeley [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 3/14 | V Boys Swimming and Diving | CIAC Open Swimming | Away - Yale Univ. [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 3/16 | V Boys Basketball | CIAC Tourney Final (Possible Date) | Away - Mohegan Sun Arena [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sat., 3/16 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney Final (Possible Date) | Away - Mohegan Sun Arena [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sun., 3/17 | V Boys Basketball | CIAC Tourney Final (Possible Date) | Away - Mohegan Sun Arena [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sun., 3/17 | V Girls Basketball | CIAC Tourney Final (Possible Date) | Away - Mohegan Sun Arena [Directions] | TBA |