Brookfield 2019-20 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
22 Events Listed
  • Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason

    || Go Back ||

  • Date Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
    Time
    Note
    Thu., 12/19  Newtown  Away - Newtown HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    126 Angel Colon(N) win by fft 132 Double fft 138 RIchie Stabile(B) win by fall 1:47 over Frank Cacho(N) 145 Lou Stabile(B) win by fall 3:54 over Jeff Gonzalez(N) 152 Fritz Maurath(N) win by fall 1:17 over Andrew Lynch(B) 160 Stevie Lecui(N) win by fall 1:34 over Joe Rendino(B) 170 Zahir McLean-Felix(B) win by fall 5:50 over Steven Vournazos(N) 182 Ryan Callahan(N) win by fall 2:57 over Alex Mitchell(B) 195 Caleb Lupinski(B) Major Dec 13-0 over Aidan Almeter(N) 220 Acea Shaham(N) win by fft 285 Adam Frame(B) win by fft 106 Luca Manfredi(N) win by fft 113 Matty Carrozza(B) Maj dec 12-0 over James Tibolla(N) 120 Ben Plaue(N) win by fft  5:30 PM   
    Sat., 12/21  CJ McCormack Tournament  Away - Berlin HS-Gibney Gymnasium
     
    9:30 a.m.  7:00 AM   
    Mon., 12/23  Joel Barlow  Away - Joel Barlow High-Upper Gym
    [Directions] 
    106 DOuble fft 113 Josh Brault (J) Dec 9-2 over Matty Carrozza(B) 120 Jacob Erdo (J) win by fft 126 double fft 132 Scott Gilchrist (J) win by fft 138 Richie Stabile(B)Dec 3-0 over Gabe Morales (J) 145 Andrew Lynch(B)win by fft 152 Lou Stabile(B)win by fft 160 Jaden Seabrook (J) win by fall 4:29 over Joe Rendino (B) 170 Frankie Mcneary (J) Dec 11-5 over Zahir McLean-Felix(B) 182 Alex Mitchell(B)win by fft 195 Erik Areklett (J) win by fft 220 Carson Licastri (J) win by fall 1:58 over Adam Frame (B) 285 Zach Ralsky (J) win by fall 2:20 over Jack Carroll(B)   2:00 PM   
    Sat., 12/28  Danbury, Bacon Academy, Bethel, Bristol Eastern, Coventry, Darien, East Haven, Enfield, Abbott Tech, New Canaan, New Milford, Newington, Northfield Mt. Hampton (MA), Norwalk, Putnam Vo-Tech (MA), Ridgefield, Stamford, Staples, Wilton  Away - Danbury HS
     
    10:00 a.m.  8:30 AM   
    Sat., 1/4  Warde Wrestling Invitational   Away - Fairfield Warde HS-Large Gym
     
    9:00 a.m.  6:45 AM   
    Wed., 1/8  Notre Dame-Fairfield  Home - Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
    [Directions] 
    106 Matty Carrozza(B) win by fft 113 Double FFT 120 double fft 126 Dante Bouchard (B) win by fft 132 Richie Stabile(B)win by fft 138 double fft 145 Lou Stabile(B) win by fall :28 over Perry Miller(NDF) 152 Andrew Lynch(B)win by fft 160 Zahir McLean-Felix(B) win by Maj Dec 11-3 over Mark Delima (NDF) 170 Anthony Gonez (NDF) win by fall :57 over Alex Mitchell(B) 182 Mike Agate(NDF) win by fall 1:58 over Caleb Lupinski(B) 195 Paul Vancesoy(NDF) win by fft 220 Adam Frame (B) win by fall 2:37 over Nehamias Pettway(NDF) 285 Jack Carroll(B) win by fall :58 over Sam Sciadone (NDF)     
    Sat., 1/11  Lawless Invitational  Away - Canton HS-Gym
     
    9:30 a.m.  6:45 AM   
    Wed., 1/15  Bethel  Home - Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/18  New Milford Wrestling Tournament  Away - New Milford HS-Main Gym - NMHS
     
    Cancelled     
    Wed., 1/22  Stratford  Away - Stratford HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  4:00 PM   
    Sat., 1/25  Shoreline Scuffle  Away - Branford HS-Gym
     
    8:00 a.m.  6:45 AM   
    Wed., 1/29  Weston  Home - Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/1  Branford, Canton, Stamford, Wilton  Home - Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
    [Directions] 
    7:05 a.m.    2 Mats will be used Matches will be at 9:00 am, 10:15 am, 11:30 am, 12:45 pm and 2:00 pm both gyms will be used for each match time. 
    Wed., 2/5  New Fairfield  Away - New Fairfield High-HS Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  4:30 PM   
    Mon., 2/10  Bunnell  Home - Brookfield HS-BHS Big Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/15  SWC Tournament  Away - Pomperaug HS-Main Gym
     
    9:00 a.m.  6:45 AM   
    Fri., 2/21  CIAC Class M Divisional Championship  Away - Guilford HS-Main gym at GHS
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/22  CIAC Class M Divisional Championship  Away - Guilford HS-Main gym at GHS
     
    9:00 a.m.     
    Fri., 2/28  CIAC State Open Championship  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/29  CIAC State Open Championship  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
     
    9:00 a.m.     
    Fri., 3/6  Wrestling  Away - Not Listed
     
    TBA    New Englands - No Bus Needed 
    Sat., 3/7  Wrestling  Away - Not Listed
     
    TBA    New Englands