Norwich Free Academy 2019-20 Varsity Wrestling Schedule
20 Events Listed
  • Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason

    || Go Back ||

  • Date Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
    Time
    Note
    Wed., 12/18  New London  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    Win 42-34     
    Sat., 12/21  Coventry, Montville  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    Montville Loss 42-33 Coventry Win 78-6     
    Sat., 12/28  GHS Duals  Away - Glastonbury HS-Gym
     
    Hall Win 45-24 Branford Loss 48-28 Middletown Loss 52-27 Daniel Hand Win 48-33  7:00 AM; 1 Bus   
    Fri., 1/3  Montville  Away - Montville HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    Win 46-25  5:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Sat., 1/4  Southington, Branford, Conard, Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, Maloney, Platt  Away - Southington HS-Gym West
     
    Conard Win 62-18 Greenwich Loss 48-36 Maloney Loss 42-30 Lyman/Windham Tech Win 48-33     
    Wed., 1/8  Fitch  Away - Fitch HS-Small Gym
    [Directions] 
    Win 50-30  4:30 PM; 1 Bus   
    Sat., 1/11  Greater Hartford Open  Away - Hall HS-Robinson Gym
     
    6th Place - 117 pts  7:00 AM; 1 Bus   
    Wed., 1/15  Ledyard  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    Loss 43-33     
    Sat., 1/18  Griswold Wrestling Invite 2020  Away - Griswold HS-GHS Gym
     
    3rd Place - 142 pts     
    Wed., 1/22  Windham  Away - Windham HS-Callahan Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    Loss 34-32  4:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Sat., 1/25  Carl Snitkin Memorials Duals  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    Shepherd Hill(MA) Win 66-14 Jonathan Law Win 60-21 Killingly Win 45-35 Ledyard Loss 46-29     
    Wed., 1/29  East Lyme/Norwich Tech  Home - Norwich Free Academy-Alumni Gym
    [Directions] 
    Win 48-31     
    Sat., 2/1  JK Wrestling Invitational  Away - Jonathan Law HS-James L. Richetelli Memorial Gymnasium
     
    2nd Place - 180 pts     
    Wed., 2/5  Griswold  Away - Griswold HS-GHS Gym
    [Directions] 
    Win 61-15  4:30 PM; 1 Bus   
    Fri., 2/14  ECC Wrestling Tournament  Away - Fitch HS-Big Gym
     
    5:00 p.m.  3:30 PM; 1 Bus   
    Sat., 2/15  ECC Wrestling Tournament  Away - Fitch HS-Big Gym
     
    3rd Place - 148.5 pts Division I Champions  8:30 AM; 1 Bus   
    Fri., 2/21  CIAC Class LL Divisional Championship  Away - Trumbull HS-Gym
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/22  CIAC Class LL Divisional Championship  Away - Trumbull HS-Gym
     
    7th Place - 102 pts Theran Vanase (170 lbs - 2nd Place) Connor DeVega (126 lbs - 5th Place) Christian Gervais (195 lbs - 5th Place) Jadien James (106 lbs - 6th Place) Mason McMahon (182 lbs - 6th Place)     
    Fri., 2/28  CIAC State Open Championship  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/29  CIAC State Open Championship  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center-Field House
     
    Boys - 47th Place (15.5 pts) Girls - Savannah Vanase 1st Place 113 lbs Destiny Mateo 1st Place 120 lbs