Capital Prep 2021-22 Athletic Events Schedule
154 Events Listed
  • Sport(s): All
  • Level(s): All
  • Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason

    || Go Back ||

  • Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
    Time
    Note
    Sat., 8/28  V Football  TBA  Away - Hall HS-Stadium (Turf Field)
     
    10:00 a.m.  TBA   
    Sat., 8/28  V Football  Hall, Crosby, Middletown (Scrim.)  Away - Hall HS-Stadium (Turf Field)
    [Directions] 
    9:00 a.m.     
    Fri., 9/3  V Football  CREC Coop (Scrim.)  Home - Joseph V. Cronin Field
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 9/9  V Boys Cross Country  Parish Hill, University  Away - Parish Hill HS-Cross Country Course
    [Directions] 
    Postponed     
    Thu., 9/9  V Girls Cross Country  Parish Hill, University  Away - Parish Hill HS-Cross Country Course
    [Directions] 
    Postponed     
    Fri., 9/10  V Football  Lewis Mills  Home - Annie Fisher Turf Field
    [Directions] 
    L 6-19     
    Fri., 9/10  V Girls Volleyball  University  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-1     
    Fri., 9/10  JV Girls Volleyball  University  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:45 p.m.     
    Mon., 9/13  JV Football  Lewis Mills  Away - Lewis Mills HS-Lewis Mills Track
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 9/13  V Girls Volleyball  Innovation  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 1-3     
    Mon., 9/13  JV Girls Volleyball  Innovation  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 9/14  V Girls Soccer  Parish Hill  Away - Parish Hill HS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 2-5     
    Wed., 9/15  V Boys Cross Country  MLC, Classical Magnet  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.  TBA, Dismiss TBA   
    Wed., 9/15  V Girls Cross Country  MLC, Classical Magnet  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.  TBA, Dismiss TBA   
    Wed., 9/15  V Girls Volleyball  Civic Leadership  Away - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 1-3     
    Wed., 9/15  JV Girls Volleyball  Civic Leadership  Away - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 9/16  V Girls Soccer  Coginchaug  Away - Coginchaug Regional HS-CRHS Stadium Field & Track
    [Directions] 
    L 0-9     
    Fri., 9/17  V Football  Plainfield  Home - Windsor HS-Jack O'Brien Stadium
    [Directions] 
    W 32-15     
    Fri., 9/17  V Girls Soccer  MLC  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-7     
    Fri., 9/17  V Girls Volleyball  Aerospace  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering-Gym 1
    [Directions] 
    L 0-3     
    Fri., 9/17  JV Girls Volleyball  Aerospace  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering-Gym 1
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 9/18  JV Football  Plainfield  Away - Plainfield HS Athletic Lower Complex-PHS Track/Football Field
    [Directions] 
    Cancelled     
    Mon., 9/20  V Girls Soccer  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    T 3-3     
    Mon., 9/20  V Girls Volleyball  Weaver  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 2-3     
    Mon., 9/20  JV Girls Volleyball  Weaver  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Capital Prep
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 9/21  V Boys Cross Country  University, Weaver  Away - TBA
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.  TBA   
    Wed., 9/22  V Girls Volleyball  MLC  Away - Metropolitan Learning Center-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 2-3     
    Wed., 9/22  JV Girls Volleyball  MLC  Away - Metropolitan Learning Center-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 9/23  JV Football  Brien McMahon  Away - Brien McMahon HS-Casagrande Field
    [Directions] 
    Postponed     
    Thu., 9/23  V Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 1-3     
    Thu., 9/23  JV Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Fri., 9/24  V Girls Soccer  Classical Magnet  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    W 5-0     
    Fri., 9/24  V Girls Volleyball  Classical Magnet  Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Fri., 9/24  JV Girls Volleyball  Classical Magnet  Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 9/27  V Girls Volleyball  Achievement First  Home - Achievement First
    [Directions] 
    W Forfeit  TBA   
    Tue., 9/28  V Boys Cross Country  University  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 9/28  V Girls Cross Country  University  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Wed., 9/29  V Girls Soccer  Civic Leadership/AAE  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering (Aerospace)-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-0     
    Thu., 9/30  V Girls Soccer  Wilbur Cross  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 7-0     
    Fri., 10/1  V Football  Bassick  Away - Kennedy Stadium (Bridgeport)
    [Directions] 
    W 54-8     
    Sat., 10/2  JV Football  Conard  Away - Conard HS-Football Field - Grass
    [Directions] 
    10:00 a.m.     
    Tue., 10/5  V Boys Cross Country  Civic Leadership, Innovation  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Tue., 10/5  V Girls Cross Country  Civic Leadership, Innovation  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Tue., 10/5  V Girls Soccer  Wilbur Cross  Away - Rice Field-Rice Field 2
    [Directions] 
    L 7-0     
    Wed., 10/6  V Girls Volleyball  University  Away - Annie Fisher STEM MS-Default Facility
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Wed., 10/6  JV Girls Volleyball  University  Away - Annie Fisher STEM MS-Default Facility
    [Directions] 
    4:45 p.m.     
    Thu., 10/7  V Girls Soccer  Wolcott  Away - Wolcott HS-Monroe Field
    [Directions] 
    L 7-0     
    Fri., 10/8  V Football  Bristol Eastern  Away - Bristol Eastern HS-Alumni Field-Turf
    [Directions] 
    W 21-15  TBA   
    Fri., 10/8  V Girls Volleyball  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 0-3     
    Fri., 10/8  JV Girls Volleyball  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 10/9  JV Football  Bristol Eastern  Away - Bristol Eastern HS-Alumni Field-Turf
    [Directions] 
    10:00 a.m.  TBA   
    Tue., 10/12  V Girls Soccer  Parish Hill  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    W 2-1     
    Wed., 10/13  V Boys Cross Country  Aerospace, Parish Hill  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.  TBA, Dismiss TBA   
    Wed., 10/13  V Girls Cross Country  Aerospace, Parish Hill  Away - Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.  TBA, Dismiss TBA   
    Wed., 10/13  V Girls Volleyball  Civic Leadership  Home - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 2-3     
    Wed., 10/13  JV Girls Volleyball  Civic Leadership  Home - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 10/15  V Girls Soccer  MLC  Away - Metropolitan Learning Center-MLC Soccer Field 1
    [Directions] 
    L 1-5     
    Fri., 10/15  V Girls Volleyball  Aerospace  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 0-3     
    Fri., 10/15  JV Girls Volleyball  Aerospace  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Sat., 10/16  FR Football  Fitch  Home - Riverside Park-Football Field
    [Directions] 
    Cancelled     
    Mon., 10/18  V Girls Soccer  New Britain  Away - New Britain HS-Veteran's Stadium-Willow Brook Brook Park, New Bri
    [Directions] 
    L 6-0     
    Mon., 10/18  V Girls Volleyball  Weaver  Away - Weaver HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 2-3     
    Mon., 10/18  JV Girls Volleyball  Weaver  Away - Weaver HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 10/19  V Boys Cross Country  CRAL Championship Meet  Away - Stanley Quarter Park-Cross Country
     
    2:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 10/19  V Girls Cross Country  CRAL Championship Meet  Away - Stanley Quarter Park-Cross Country
     
    2:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 10/19  V Girls Soccer  Innovation  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Wed., 10/20  V Girls Volleyball  MLC  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Fri., 10/22  V Football  Brien McMahon  Away - Brien McMahon HS-Casagrande Field
    [Directions] 
    L 8-14     
    Fri., 10/22  V Girls Volleyball  Classical Magnet  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Fri., 10/22  JV Girls Volleyball  Classical Magnet  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 10/25  V Girls Volleyball  Achievement First  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W Forfeit     
    Wed., 10/27  V Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Mark Snyder Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 1-3     
    Wed., 10/27  JV Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Mark Snyder Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Thu., 10/28  MS Boys Soccer  Burr Elementary  Away - Dillon Stadium
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 10/28  V Girls Soccer  Classical Magnet  Away - Annie Fisher School Turf-Annie Fisher Field MS
    [Directions] 
    W 3-1     
    Fri., 10/29  V Girls Soccer  Civic Leadership/AAE  Home - Quirk MS-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    T 0-0     
    Sat., 10/30  V Football  Capital Prep Harbor  Away - Silver Oak Academy-stadium
     
    2:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Mon., 11/1  V Boys Cross Country  CIAC Boys Cross Country Class S Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    2:05 p.m.     
    Mon., 11/1  V Girls Cross Country  CIAC Girls Cross Country Class S Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    2:35 p.m.     
    Tue., 11/2  JV Football  Fairfield Ludlowe  Away - Fairfield Ludlowe HS-Taft Field
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 11/5  V Boys Cross Country  CIAC Boys Cross Country Open Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    2:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 11/5  V Girls Cross Country  CIAC Girls Cross Country Open Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    2:45 p.m.     
    Sat., 11/6  V Football  Amistad  Home - Annie Fisher Turf Field
    [Directions] 
    W 47-0     
    Sat., 11/13  V Football  Capital Prep Harlem (NY)  Home - Annie Fisher Turf Field
    [Directions] 
    L 19-32     
    Sat., 11/13  MS Boys Soccer  Burr Elementary  Away - Hyland Park, 355 New Britain Ave. -Turf field Hyland park
    [Directions] 
    Cancelled     
    Wed., 11/17  JV Football  Gilbert/Northwestern/Housy  Away - Gilbert School-Torrington HS
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 11/18  V Football  Fitch  Away - Fitch HS-Dorr Field (Football Field on Campus)
    [Directions] 
    L 12-41     
    Tue., 12/7  V Girls Basketball  Hall (Scrim.)  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 12/9  V Girls Basketball  Wethersfield (Scrim.)  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 12/10  V Boys Basketball  Capital Prep Harbor (Scrim.)  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 12/10  JV Boys Basketball  Capital Prep Harbor (Scrim.)  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 12/11  V Boys Basketball  Windsor (Scrim.)  Away - Windsor HS-WHS Main Gym
    [Directions] 
    TBA  TBA   
    Mon., 12/13  V Boys Basketball  Middletown (Scrim.)  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Capital Prep
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 12/16  V Boys Basketball  Weaver  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 12/16  JV Boys Basketball  Weaver  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 12/16  V Girls Basketball  Aerospace  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering-Gym 1
    [Directions] 
    6:15 p.m.     
    Sat., 12/18  V Boys Basketball  Prince Tech  Away - Trinity College Side 1- Ferris Athletic Center-Trinity College
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Sat., 12/18  V Boys Indoor Track  NCCC Developmental #1  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 12/18  V Girls Indoor Track  NCCC Developmental #1  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 12/20  V Girls Basketball  Parish Hill  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/21  V Boys Basketball  Norwich Free Academy  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/21  JV Boys Basketball  Norwich Free Academy  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Wed., 12/22  V Girls Basketball  Civic Leadership  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/28  V Boys Basketball  Springfield Central (MA)  Away - Springfield Central HS-Gym
     
    7:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/28  JV Boys Basketball  Springfield Central (MA)  Away - Springfield Central HS-Gym
     
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/28  V Girls Basketball  Greenwich  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    2:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 12/30  V Girls Basketball  Coventry  Away - Coventry HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    2:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/4  V Boys Basketball  Aerospace  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering-Gym 1
    [Directions] 
    7:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/4  JV Boys Basketball  Aerospace  Away - Academy of Aerospace and Engineering-Gym 1
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Wed., 1/5  V Girls Basketball  Nonnewaug  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/7  V Boys Basketball  Classical Magnet  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/7  JV Boys Basketball  Classical Magnet  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Mon., 1/10  V Girls Basketball  Killingly  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/11  V Boys Basketball  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    5:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/11  JV Boys Basketball  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:15 p.m.     
    Thu., 1/13  V Girls Basketball  Achievement First  Away - Achievement First-North Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/14  V Boys Basketball  MLC  Away - Metropolitan Learning Center-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    6:15 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/14  JV Boys Basketball  MLC  Away - Metropolitan Learning Center-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    4:45 p.m.     
    Mon., 1/17  V Boys Basketball  Achievement First  Home - TBA
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 1:15 p.m.
    Tue., 1/18  JV Boys Basketball  Achievement First  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Wed., 1/19  V Girls Basketball  Innovation  Away - Innovation-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 1/20  V Boys Basketball  Parish Hill  Away - Parish Hill HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.  TBA   
    Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Date to 1/28
    Thu., 1/20  JV Boys Basketball  Parish Hill  Away - Parish Hill HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Date to 1/28
    Fri., 1/21  V Girls Basketball  Weaver  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/22  V Boys Indoor Track  NCCC Developmental #2  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/22  V Girls Indoor Track  NCCC Developmental #2  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 1/24  V Boys Basketball  University  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 1/24  JV Boys Basketball  University  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/25  V Girls Basketball  MLC  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 1/26  V Boys Basketball  Civic Leadership  Away - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 1/26  JV Boys Basketball  Civic Leadership  Away - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    3:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 1/27  V Girls Basketball  Classical Magnet  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/29  V Girls Basketball  Waterford  Away - Waterford HS - official -Francis X. Sweeney Field House
    [Directions] 
    11:00 a.m.     
    Mon., 1/31  V Boys Basketball  Putnam Vo-Tech (MA)  Away - Putnam Vo Tech HS-Gym
     
    7:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 1/31  JV Boys Basketball  Putnam Vo-Tech (MA)  Away - Putnam Vo Tech HS-Gym
     
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/1  V Girls Basketball  Aerospace  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 2/2  V Boys Basketball  Fairfield Prep  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 2/2  JV Boys Basketball  Fairfield Prep  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/4  V Boys Basketball  Weaver  Away - Weaver HS-Doc Hurley Fieldhouse
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Fri., 2/4  JV Boys Basketball  Weaver  Away - Weaver HS-Doc Hurley Fieldhouse
    [Directions] 
    4:15 p.m.  TBA   
    Fri., 2/4  V Girls Basketball  Civic Leadership  Away - Civic Leadership HS-Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    3:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/5  V Boys Indoor Track  NCCC Last Chance Qualifier  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/5  V Girls Indoor Track  NCCC Last Chance Qualifier  Away - Hartford Public HS-Field House
     
    1:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/8  V Boys Basketball  Aerospace  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/8  JV Boys Basketball  Aerospace  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/8  V Girls Basketball  Parish Hill  Away - Parish Hill HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Thu., 2/10  V Boys Basketball  Northwest Catholic  Away - Northwest Catholic HS (Primary)-XL Center
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.  TBA   
    Thu., 2/10  V Girls Basketball  Manchester  Away - Manchester HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:45 p.m.  TBA   
    Fri., 2/11  V Boys Basketball  Classical Magnet  Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Fri., 2/11  JV Boys Basketball  Classical Magnet  Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.  TBA   
    Tue., 2/15  V Boys Basketball  Innovation  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/15  JV Boys Basketball  Innovation  Home - Capital Preparatory Magnet School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/18  V Boys Basketball  Amistad  Away - Amistad HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  TBA   
    Fri., 2/18  JV Boys Basketball  Amistad  Away - Amistad HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:30 p.m.  TBA