Vinal Tech 2021-22 Athletic Events Schedule
124 Events Listed
  • Sport(s): All
  • Level(s): V
  • Event Types: Game, Scrimmage, Postseason

    || Go Back ||

  • Date Sport Opponent H/A-Facility Time/Result Bus
    Time
    Note
    Fri., 9/10  V Boys Soccer  HMTCA  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    W 3-2     
    Sat., 9/11  V Football  Prince Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Prince Tech/Moriarty Field
    [Directions] 
    L 0-36     
    Mon., 9/13  V Girls Volleyball  Grasso Tech  Away - Grasso Tech-Grasso Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Wed., 9/15  V Boys Cross Country  Prince Tech, Cheney Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Wed., 9/15  V Boys Soccer  Grasso Tech  Away - Grasso Tech-Poquonock Plains Park
    [Directions] 
    L 1-8     
    Wed., 9/15  V Girls Cross Country  Prince Tech, Cheney Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Elizabeth Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Fri., 9/17  V Football  O'Brien Tech  Home - Pat Kidney Field-Pat Kidney 1
    [Directions] 
    L 8-38     
    Fri., 9/17  V Boys Soccer  Goodwin Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-6     
    Fri., 9/17  V Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Away - A I Prince Reg Voc Tech School-Mark Snyder Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Mon., 9/20  V Boys Soccer  Wilcox Tech  Away - Falcon Field Meriden-falcon field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-6     
    Mon., 9/20  V Girls Volleyball  Goodwin Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-0     
    Tue., 9/21  V Boys Cross Country  Norwich Tech, Windham Tech, Windham  Away - Norwich Technical HS-Mohegan Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 9/21  V Girls Cross Country  Norwich Tech, Windham Tech, Windham  Away - Norwich Technical HS-Mohegan Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Wed., 9/22  V Girls Volleyball  Whitney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-0     
    Thu., 9/23  V Boys Soccer  Ellis Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 2-4     
    Fri., 9/24  V Girls Volleyball  Ellis Tech  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Mon., 9/27  V Girls Volleyball  Grasso Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-1     
    Tue., 9/28  V Boys Cross Country  Ellis Tech  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Owen Bell Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 9/28  V Boys Soccer  Whitney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    Cancelled     
    Tue., 9/28  V Girls Cross Country  Ellis Tech  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Owen Bell Park
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Wed., 9/29  V Girls Volleyball  Norwich Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Thu., 9/30  V Girls Volleyball  Windham Tech  Away - Windham Technical HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Sat., 10/2  V Football  Bullard/Kolbe  Away - Kennedy Stadium (Bridgeport)
    [Directions] 
    L 0-46     
    Tue., 10/5  V Boys Cross Country  Grasso Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Vinal CC Course
    [Directions] 
    3:45 p.m.     
    Tue., 10/5  V Boys Soccer  Cheney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 0-4  12:00 PM   
    Wed., 10/6  V Girls Volleyball  Cheney Tech  Away - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-1  12:00 PM   
    Thu., 10/7  V Football  Quinebaug Valley  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Football Field
    [Directions] 
    L 8-38     
    Thu., 10/7  V Boys Soccer  Windham Tech  Away - Windham Technical HS-Currier Field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-2     
    Thu., 10/7  V Girls Volleyball  Prince Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Wed., 10/13  V Boys Soccer  Goodwin Tech  Away - Goodwin Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    T 4-4     
    Wed., 10/13  V Girls Volleyball  Goodwin Tech  Away - Goodwin Tech-Goodwin Tech Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 3-2     
    Thu., 10/14  V Girls Volleyball  Platt Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Fri., 10/15  V Boys Soccer  Wilcox Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 0-3     
    Fri., 10/15  V Girls Volleyball  Whitney Tech  Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-0     
    Sat., 10/16  V Football  Thames River  Away - Norwich Technical HS-NTHS Outdoor Athletic Complex
    [Directions] 
    L 12-46     
    Mon., 10/18  V Boys Cross Country  CTC Cross Country Championship  Away - Wickham Park-Manchester, Ct
     
    2:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 10/18  V Boys Cross Country  CTC Cross Country Championships  Away - Cheney Tech.-Wickham Park
     
    TBA     
    Mon., 10/18  V Girls Cross Country  CTC Cross Country Championship  Away - Wickham Park-Manchester, Ct
     
    2:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 10/18  V Girls Cross Country  CTC Cross Country Championships  Away - Cheney Tech.-Wickham Park 2
     
    TBA     
    Mon., 10/18  V Girls Volleyball  Kaynor Tech  Away - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Tue., 10/19  V Boys Soccer  Cheney Tech  Away - Cheney Tech.-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 0-3     
    Tue., 10/19  V Girls Volleyball  Kaynor Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 3-1     
    Wed., 10/20  V Girls Volleyball  Ellis Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Thu., 10/21  V Boys Soccer  Norwich Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Soccer Field
    [Directions] 
    L 1-6     
    Tue., 10/26  V Girls Volleyball  Cheney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 3-0     
    Fri., 10/29  V Football  Platt Tech  Home - Pat Kidney Field-Pat Kidney 1
    [Directions] 
    L 6-41     
    Mon., 11/1  V Boys Cross Country  CIAC Boys Cross Country Class SS Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    3:10 p.m.     
    Fri., 11/5  V Boys Cross Country  CIAC Boys Cross Country Open Championship  Away - Wickham Park
     
    2:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 11/5  V Football  Northwest United  Home - Pat Kidney Field-Pat Kidney 1
    [Directions] 
    L 0-45     
    Mon., 11/15  V Football  ATI  Home - Pat Kidney Field-Pat Kidney 1
    [Directions] 
    L 0-40     
    Fri., 11/19  V Football  Cheney Tech  Away - Cheney Tech.-Football Field
    [Directions] 
    L 0-49     
    Wed., 11/24  V Football  Wilcox/Kaynor  Home - Pat Kidney Field-Pat Kidney 1
    [Directions] 
    L 12-42     
    Mon., 12/6  V Girls Basketball  Hale Ray (Scrim.)  Away - Nathan Hale Ray HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 12/11  V Wrestling  Suffield/Windsor Locks, Canton, Coventry, Darien, Granby Memorial, Rockville  Away - Suffield HS
     
    9:00 a.m.  7:15 AM; 1 Bus   
    Tue., 12/14  V Boys Basketball  Norwich Tech (Scrim.)  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 12/14  V Girls Basketball  Whitney Tech  Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 33-13     
    Fri., 12/17  V Girls Basketball  Ellis Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 21-35     
    Sat., 12/18  V Wrestling  Pomperaug Quads  Away - Pomperaug HS-Auxiliary Gym
     
    10:00 a.m.  8:00 AM; 1 Bus   
    Tue., 12/21  V Wrestling  Coventry  Away - Coventry HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    Postponed  4:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Wed., 12/22  V Boys Basketball  O'Brien Tech  Away - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Emmett O'Brien Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 44-65     
    Wed., 12/22  V Girls Basketball  O'Brien Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 20-56     
    Thu., 12/23  V Wrestling  Rockville Duals- Bacon, Canton, Portland, Rocky Hill, St. Paul, Platt  Away - Rockville HS-Main gymnasium
     
    1:00 p.m.  12:30 PM; 1 Bus   
    Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 2:00 p.m.
    Mon., 12/27  V Wrestling  Morgan Duals  Away - Morgan School-Gym
     
    11:00 a.m.  9:15 AM   
    Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 9:00 a.m.
    Wed., 12/29  V Boys Basketball  East Granby  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 31-42     
    Tue., 1/4  V Boys Basketball  Grasso Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 50-58     
    Tue., 1/4  V Girls Basketball  Grasso Tech  Away - Grasso Tech-Grasso Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    W 39-19     
    Wed., 1/5  V Wrestling  Granby Memorial  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/8  V Wrestling  Casey Yates Memorial Wrestling Tournament  Away - Lyman Memorial HS-Gym
     
    10:00 a.m.  7:15 AM; 1 Bus   
    Mon., 1/10  V Boys Basketball  Cheney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 43-72     
    Tue., 1/11  V Boys Basketball  Prince Tech  Away - Prince Tech / Mark Snyder Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 33-90     
    Tue., 1/11  V Girls Basketball  Prince Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 29-53     
    Wed., 1/12  V Wrestling  Somers  Away - Somers HS-Somers High School Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  4:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Wed., 1/12  V Girls Basketball  Cheney Tech  Away - Cheney Tech.-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 26-23     
    Fri., 1/14  V Boys Basketball  Goodwin Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 46-40     
    Fri., 1/14  V Girls Basketball  Goodwin Tech  Away - Goodwin Tech-Goodwin Tech Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    L 47-52     
    Sat., 1/15  V Wrestling  Berlin, Avon, Bethel, Branford, Pomperaug, Terryville/Thomaston  Away - Berlin HS-Jim Day Gymnasium
     
    10:00 a.m.     
    Tue., 1/18  V Boys Basketball  Whitney Tech  Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 34-53     
    Tue., 1/18  V Girls Basketball  Whitney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    W 44-22     
    Wed., 1/19  V Boys Basketball  Northwestern  Away - Northwestern Regional H.S.-Main Gym
    [Directions] 
    L 31-54     
    Wed., 1/19  V Wrestling  Stafford  Away - Stafford HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  4:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Fri., 1/21  V Boys Basketball  Kaynor Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/21  V Girls Basketball  Kaynor Tech  Away - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/22  V Wrestling  Lyman Memorial/Windham Tech, TBA, Northwestern, Putnam, Stafford  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    10:00 a.m.     
    Mon., 1/24  V Wrestling  Old Lyme  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    7:00 p.m.     
    Tue., 1/25  V Boys Basketball  Bullard Havens Tech  Away - Bullard Havens Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 1/26  V Wrestling  Canton  Away - Canton HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.  4:00 PM; 1 Bus   
    Fri., 1/28  V Boys Basketball  Norwich Tech  Away - Norwich Technical HS-NTHS Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 1/28  V Girls Basketball  Norwich Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 1/29  V Wrestling  Avon, Cheshire, Coventry, Daniel Hand, East Haven, Gilbert, Glastonbury, Griswold/Wheeler, Middletown, Morgan, TBA, TBA, New Britain, Nonnewaug, Plainville, Somers, St. Paul Catholic, Terryville/Thomaston, Thomaston  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    9:00 a.m.     
    Tue., 2/1  V Boys Basketball  Windham Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/1  V Girls Basketball  Windham Tech  Away - Windham Technical HS-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Wed., 2/2  V Wrestling  Suffield/Windsor Locks  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/4  V Boys Basketball  Cheney Tech  Away - Cheney Tech.-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/4  V Girls Basketball  Cheney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/5  V Wrestling  2022 Bacon Academy Matt Bishel Bobcat Classic  Away - Bacon Academy-Gym
     
    9:00 a.m.  7:30 AM; 1 Bus   
    Tue., 2/8  V Boys Basketball  Prince Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/8  V Girls Basketball  Prince Tech  Away - Prince Tech / Mark Snyder Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Wed., 2/9  V Wrestling  Rockville  Home - Portland HS-Portland HS
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Thu., 2/10  V Boys Basketball  Goodwin Tech  Away - Goodwin Tech-Goodwin Tech Gymnasium
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 2/10  V Girls Basketball  Goodwin Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    4:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/12  V Wrestling  NCCC Wrestling Championships  Away - Rockville HS-Main gymnasium
     
    10:30 a.m.     
    Tue., 2/15  V Boys Basketball  Whitney Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 2/15  V Girls Basketball  Ellis Tech  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:00 p.m.     
    Wed., 2/16  V Boys Basketball  Wilcox Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/18  V Boys Basketball  O'Brien Tech  Home - Vinal Tech-Gym
    [Directions] 
    5:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/18  V Wrestling  Class S Championship - Day 1  Away - Killingly
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/19  V Wrestling  Class S Championship - Day 2  Away - Killingly
     
    9:00 a.m.     
    Tue., 2/22  V Boys Basketball  Ellis Tech  Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Gym
    [Directions] 
    6:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/25  V Wrestling  State Open - Day 1  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center
     
    3:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 2/25  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Playdowns  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Sat., 2/26  V Wrestling  State Opeb - Day 2  Away - Floyd Little Athletic Center
     
    9:00 a.m.     
    Sat., 2/26  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Playdowns  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 3/1  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament 1st Rd. (L Lower, M, S)  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Thu., 3/3  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament Playdowns  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 3/4  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament Playdowns  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Fri., 3/4  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament 2nd Rd. (L, M, S)  Away - Neutral Site
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 3/8  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament 1st Rd. (Div. I, III, V)  Away - Higher Seed
     
    6:30 p.m.     
    Tue., 3/8  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Quarterfinals (L, M, S)  Away - Higher Seed
     
    7:00 p.m.     
    Fri., 3/11  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Semifinals (L, M, S)  Away - Neutral Site
     
    7:00 p.m.     
    Mon., 3/14  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament Quarterfinals (Div. I, III, V)  Away - Higher Seed
     
    7:00 p.m.     
    Sat., 3/19  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament Finals  Away - Mohegan Sun Arena
     
    TBA     
    Sat., 3/19  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Finals  Away - Mohegan Sun Arena
     
    TBA     
    Sun., 3/20  V Boys Basketball  CIAC Tournament Finals  Away - Mohegan Sun Arena
     
    TBA     
    Sun., 3/20  V Girls Basketball  CIAC Tournament Finals  Away - Mohegan Sun Arena
     
    TBA