Ansonia 2022-23 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
99 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
Thu., 9/1 | V Football | Shelton (Scrim.) | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/7 | V Boys Soccer | Career/Hillhouse (Scrim.) | Away - Boulevard Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/8 | V Football | Derby | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 60-0 | |
Fri., 9/9 | JV Football | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/9 | V Boys Soccer | WCA | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Fri., 9/9 | V Girls Soccer | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Robert Frost Sports Complex [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 4-1 | |
Fri., 9/9 | V Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 9/9 | JV Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/13 | V Girls Volleyball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Edward Mariano Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 9/13 | JV Girls Volleyball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Edward Mariano Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/15 | FR Football | Woodland | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/16 | V Football | Woodland | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 42-7 | |
Fri., 9/16 | V Boys Soccer | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Woodland Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Fri., 9/16 | V Girls Soccer | Woodland | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | L 1-5 | |
Fri., 9/16 | V Girls Volleyball | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 9/16 | JV Girls Volleyball | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/19 | V Boys Soccer | Crosby | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Tue., 9/20 | V Boys Soccer | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Seymour High School Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-4 | |
Tue., 9/20 | V Girls Soccer | Seymour | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Tue., 9/20 | V Girls Volleyball | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross-Tim McDonald Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 9/20 | JV Girls Volleyball | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross-Tim McDonald Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-OHS Wolverine Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Fri., 9/23 | V Football | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Robert Frost Sports Complex [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 42-8 | |
Fri., 9/23 | V Boys Soccer | Oxford | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 0-5 | |
Fri., 9/23 | V Girls Volleyball | Kennedy | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Sat., 9/24 | FM Football | Torrington | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Tue., 9/27 | V Boys Soccer | Kennedy | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 2-5 | |
Tue., 9/27 | V Girls Volleyball | WCA | Away - Waterbury Career Academy-Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 9/27 | JV Girls Volleyball | WCA | Away - Waterbury Career Academy-Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/29 | V Girls Soccer | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic HS -McPhee Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 4-6 | |
Thu., 9/29 | V Girls Volleyball | Crosby | Away - Crosby HS-CHS - Augelli Court [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Thu., 9/29 | JV Girls Volleyball | Crosby | Away - Crosby HS-CHS - Augelli Court [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/30 | V Football | Gilbert/Northwestern/Housy | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 30-20 | |
Fri., 9/30 | V Boys Soccer | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | L 2-7 | |
Fri., 9/30 | V Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Fri., 9/30 | JV Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/3 | V Boys Soccer | Wilby | Away - Wilby HS-Pedro DeBrito Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | T 2-2 | |
Mon., 10/3 | V Girls Soccer | Oxford | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Tue., 10/4 | V Girls Volleyball | Torrington | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 10/4 | JV Girls Volleyball | Torrington | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/5 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/6 | V Football | Wolcott | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 44-6 | |
Thu., 10/6 | V Boys Soccer | Wolcott | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 4-1 | |
Thu., 10/6 | JV Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Wolcott High School, Lower Soccer Field [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 10/6 | V Girls Volleyball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic HS -Rev. Brian Monnerat Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Thu., 10/6 | JV Girls Volleyball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic HS -Rev. Brian Monnerat Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 5:15 p.m. | ||||||
Fri., 10/7 | V Girls Soccer | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Fri., 10/7 | V Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 10/7 | JV Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/8 | FM Football | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Mon., 10/10 | V Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Main Gym [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 10/10 | JV Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Gym 1 [Directions] | 9:00 a.m. | ||
Tue., 10/11 | V Boys Soccer | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross-Alumni Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 8-0 | |
Tue., 10/11 | V Girls Soccer | Holy Cross | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/11 | V Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech | Away - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 10/11 | JV Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech | Away - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Emmett O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 3:15 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/13 | V Girls Soccer | Watertown | Away - Watertown High-John J Mills Complex @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/13 | V Girls Volleyball | Wolcott | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Thu., 10/13 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wolcott | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/14 | V Girls Volleyball | Wilby | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Mon., 10/17 | V Boys Soccer | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Veterans Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 4-0 | |
Mon., 10/17 | V Girls Soccer | Naugatuck | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/19 | V Boys Cross Country | NVL XC Championships | Away - Veterans Memorial Park-Veterans Park XC Course | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/19 | V Girls Cross Country | NVL XC Championships | Away - Veterans Memorial Park-Veterans Park XC Course | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/19 | V Girls Soccer | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Seymour High School Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/20 | V Boys Soccer | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Thu., 10/20 | V Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:15 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Thu., 10/20 | JV Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/21 | V Football | Holy Cross | Away - Municipal Stadium Complex (Waterbury, CT)-Ray Snyder, Sr. Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 31-28 | |
Fri., 10/21 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/21 | V Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 10/21 | JV Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/22 | JV Football | Holy Cross | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Mon., 10/24 | V Boys Soccer | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Robert Frost Sports Complex [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 1-7 | |
Tue., 10/25 | V Girls Soccer | Torrington | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/26 | V Boys Soccer | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 8-3 | |
Wed., 10/26 | V Girls Soccer | Derby | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/26 | V Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Wed., 10/26 | JV Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/27 | JV Girls Volleyball | Derby (Scrim.) | Away - Derby MS-DMS Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/28 | V Football | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-OHS Wolverine Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 56-20 | |
Sat., 10/29 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC Class M Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 2:40 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/29 | JV Football | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Wolverine Field [Directions] | 9:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/29 | V Girls Soccer | Watertown | Away - Watertown High-John J Mills Complex @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 1:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/2 | FM Football | Watertown | Away - Watertown High-John J Mills Complex @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/4 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC State Open Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 2:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/4 | V Football | Watertown | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 48-0 | |
Tue., 11/8 | V Girls Soccer | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Soccer Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/9 | FR Football | Newtown | Away - Newtown HS-Blue and Gold Stadium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 4:30 p.m. | ||||||
Wed., 11/9 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Diving Championships | Away - Sheehan | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/10 | V Football | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-turf field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 41-21 | |
Thu., 11/10 | V Girls Soccer | Cromwell | Away - Cromwell HS-Main field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/12 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Trials | Away - Cheshire Community Pool | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 11/15 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Final | Away - SCSU | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/17 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Diving Championships | Away - Middletown | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Sun., 11/20 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Swimming Championship | Away - Yale | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/21 | FM Football | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Veterans Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/24 | V Football | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Veterans Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | W 18-10 | |
Tue., 11/29 | V Football | North Branford | Home - Derby HS-Ryan Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. |