Ansonia 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
109 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
Wed., 8/23 | V Football | North Haven (Scrim.) | Away - North Haven MS-East Turf Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 8/26 | V Football | Notre Dame-West Haven (Scrim.) | Away - Notre Dame HS-Side Turf [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | ||
Pending change awaiting acceptance by one or more parties involved: Time to 9:00 a.m. | ||||||
Fri., 9/1 | V Football | Stratford (Scrim.) | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/6 | FR Football | Amity (Scrim.) | Away - Amity Regional HS-William Johnson Stadium Field [Directions] | Postponed | ||
Thu., 9/7 | V Football | Gilbert/Northwestern/Housy | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 45-13 | |
Sat., 9/9 | V Boys Soccer | Holy Cross | Away - Holy Cross-Alumni Field [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | L 2-8 | |
Sat., 9/9 | V Girls Soccer | Holy Cross | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 11:30 a.m. | L 2-3 | |
Tue., 9/12 | V Boys Soccer | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Woodland Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-7 | |
Tue., 9/12 | V Girls Soccer | Woodland | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Tue., 9/12 | V Girls Volleyball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/12 | JV Girls Volleyball | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/13 | FR Football | Notre Dame-West Haven | Away - Notre Dame HS-Side Turf [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/14 | V Girls Soccer | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-turf field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Thu., 9/14 | V Girls Volleyball | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Connie Donahue Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Thu., 9/14 | JV Girls Volleyball | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Connie Donahue Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/15 | V Football | Seymour | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 34-14 | |
Fri., 9/15 | V Boys Soccer | Seymour | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 1-5 | |
Fri., 9/15 | V Girls Volleyball | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-1 | |
Fri., 9/15 | JV Girls Volleyball | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/16 | V Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech | Away - Ansonia HS [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/19 | V Girls Volleyball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Edward Mariano Gymnasium [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/19 | JV Girls Volleyball | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Edward Mariano Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/20 | FR Football | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-turf field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/20 | V Boys Soccer | Kennedy | Away - Municipal Stadium Complex (Waterbury, CT)-Ray Snyder, Sr. Turf Field [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | L 7-0 | |
Wed., 9/20 | V Girls Soccer | Torrington | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 6-0 | |
Thu., 9/21 | V Girls Volleyball | Derby | Away - Derby MS-DMS Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Thu., 9/21 | JV Girls Volleyball | Derby | Away - Derby MS-DMS Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/22 | V Football | Watertown | Away - Nonnewaug HS-Nonnewaug [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 42-7 | |
Fri., 9/22 | V Boys Soccer | Crosby | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Fri., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/22 | V Girls Volleyball | Holy Cross | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/22 | JV Girls Volleyball | Holy Cross | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/26 | V Boys Soccer | Wilby | Away - Wilby HS-Pedro DeBrito Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 2-3 | |
Tue., 9/26 | V Girls Soccer | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-OHS Wolverine Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/26 | V Girls Volleyball | Kennedy | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 9/26 | JV Girls Volleyball | Kennedy | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/28 | FR Football | Hamden | Away - Hamden HS-HHS Turf #1 [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/28 | V Girls Volleyball | WCA | Away - Waterbury Career Academy-Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Thu., 9/28 | JV Girls Volleyball | WCA | Away - Waterbury Career Academy-Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/29 | V Girls Volleyball | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Main Gym [Directions] | 5:45 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/29 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Main Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/29 | FR Girls Volleyball | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Main Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/30 | V Football | WCA | Away - Municipal Stadium-Ray Snyder, Sr. Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 42-7 | |
Mon., 10/2 | V Girls Soccer | Seymour | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/3 | V Boys Soccer | Wolcott | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Wed., 10/4 | FR Football | Stratford | Away - Penders Field-Penders Field - Stratford [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/4 | V Boys Soccer | Watertown | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-4 | |
Wed., 10/4 | V Girls Soccer | Watertown | Away - Watertown High-John J Mills Complex @ Watertown HS [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/5 | V Girls Volleyball | Crosby | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Thu., 10/5 | JV Girls Volleyball | Crosby | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/6 | V Football | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 35-0 | |
Fri., 10/6 | V Boys Soccer | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Veterans Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Fri., 10/6 | V Girls Soccer | Naugatuck | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/6 | V Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:15 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Fri., 10/6 | JV Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/7 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Away - Wolcott HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Tue., 10/10 | JV Boys Soccer | O'Brien Tech | Away - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/10 | V Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Tue., 10/10 | JV Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Away - Seymour HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/12 | V Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Thu., 10/12 | JV Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/13 | V Boys Soccer | Torrington | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-5 | |
Fri., 10/13 | V Girls Soccer | Torrington | Away - Torrington HS-Robert Frost Sports Complex [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/13 | V Girls Volleyball | Wilby | Away - Wilby HS-George Tirado Floor @ The Reggie O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/13 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wilby | Away - Wilby HS-George Tirado Floor @ The Reggie O'Brien Gymnasium [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/16 | V Boys Soccer | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-OHS Wolverine Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 7-2 | |
Mon., 10/16 | V Girls Soccer | Oxford | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/17 | V Girls Volleyball | Derby | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Tue., 10/17 | JV Girls Volleyball | Derby | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/18 | JV Football | Holy Cross | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/18 | V Boys Soccer | St. Paul Catholic | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 2:30 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Wed., 10/18 | V Girls Soccer | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic HS -McPhee Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/19 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/19 | V Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Main Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Thu., 10/19 | JV Girls Volleyball | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Gym 1 [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/20 | V Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 10/20 | JV Girls Volleyball | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Sun., 10/22 | V Football | Holy Cross | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | W 50-6 | |
Mon., 10/23 | V Boys Soccer | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 2-5 | |
Mon., 10/23 | V Girls Soccer | Derby | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave-Chargers Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/23 | V Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 10/23 | JV Girls Volleyball | Seymour | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/25 | V Boys Soccer | WCA | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Wed., 10/25 | V Girls Volleyball | O'Brien Tech (Scrim.) | Home - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/26 | JV Football | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/27 | V Football | Derby | Away - Leo F. Ryan Athletic Complex-DeFilippo Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | W 58-7 | |
Fri., 10/27 | JV Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Away - ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX-ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX - Field 1 (Soccer) [Directions] | 3:15 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/28 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC Class SS Championship | Away | 10:45 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/28 | V Girls Soccer | Wolcott | Home - Ansonia HS-Charger Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | W 3-1 | |
Mon., 10/30 | V Girls Soccer | Woodland | Away - Wolcott HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/2 | FM Football | Bunnell | Away - Bunnell HS-Mastroni Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 11/3 | V Football | Woodland | Away - Woodland HS-Woodland Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 49-20 | |
Mon., 11/6 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC State Open Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 2:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/6 | V Girls Soccer | Platt Tech | Home - Chargers Field on Prindle Ave [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | W 10-0 | |
Wed., 11/8 | V Girls Soccer | Nonnewaug | Away - Nonnewaug HS-Varsity Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/8 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Diving Championship | Away - Sheehan | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/9 | V Football | Oxford | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 35-0 | |
Fri., 11/10 | FR Football | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Wolverine Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Qualifying Meet | Away - Cheshire Community Pool | 6:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/15 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Finals | Away - SCSU | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/16 | FR Football | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Veterans Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Diving | Away - Middletown | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Sun., 11/19 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Swimming | Away - Yale | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/23 | V Football | Naugatuck | Home - Nolan Field-Ansonia-Football Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 22-42 | |
Tue., 11/28 | V Football | WCA | Home - Ryan Field-Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 28-14 | |
Tue., 11/28 | V Football | CIAC Quarterfinals | Away - Higher Seed | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Sun., 12/3 | V Football | Cromwell/Portland | Home - Derby HS-Ryan Field [Directions] | 12:00 p.m. | L 0-28 | |
Sun., 12/3 | V Football | CIAC Semifinals | Away - Higher Seed | 12:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/9 | V Football | CIAC Championship Games | Away - Site TBA | TBA |