O'Brien Tech 2023-24 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
109 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
Fri., 9/1 | V Football | Longmeadow (MA) (Scrim.) | Away - Longmeadow HS-Stadium | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 9/8 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Sheehan | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 102-84 | |
Sat., 9/9 | V Football | Wilcox/Kaynor | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | L 6-7 | CTC |
Mon., 9/11 | V Girls Volleyball | Abbott Tech | Away - Abbott V-T School-Daniel A. Garamella Memorial Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 9/11 | JV Girls Volleyball | Abbott Tech | Away - Abbott V-T School-Daniel A. Garamella Memorial Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/12 | V Boys Soccer | Kaynor Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-5 | CTC |
Thu., 9/14 | V Boys Soccer | Bullard Havens Tech | Away - Seaside Park-Seaside [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Fri., 9/15 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Wilby/Kaynor Tech/WCA | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Win 96-52 | |
Fri., 9/15 | V Girls Volleyball | Platt Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/15 | JV Girls Volleyball | Platt Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Gym [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | CTC |
Sat., 9/16 | V Football | Bullard/Kolbe | Away - Kennedy Stadium (Bridgeport) [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 0-27 | |
Sat., 9/16 | V Girls Volleyball | Ansonia | Home - Ansonia HS [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | W 3-0 | |
Mon., 9/18 | JV Football | Prince Tech-Innovation | Away - Prince Tech HS-Prince Tech/Moriarty Field [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Mon., 9/18 | V Girls Volleyball | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Mon., 9/18 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/19 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Watertown | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 95-68 | |
Wed., 9/20 | V Boys Soccer | Whitney Tech | Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Wed., 9/20 | V Girls Volleyball | Prince Tech | Home - Prince Tech / Mark Snyder Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Wed., 9/20 | JV Girls Volleyball | Prince Tech | Home - Prince Tech / Mark Snyder Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/22 | V Boys Soccer | Abbott Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-4 | CTC |
Fri., 9/22 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Oxford | Away - Oxford HS-Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 99-81 | |
Fri., 9/22 | V Girls Volleyball | Whitney Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Fri., 9/22 | JV Girls Volleyball | Whitney Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Gym [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Sat., 9/23 | V Football | ATI | Away - MILL RIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL-Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-41 | |
Mon., 9/25 | V Girls Volleyball | Bullard Havens Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | CTC |
Mon., 9/25 | JV Girls Volleyball | Bullard Havens Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-Gym [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | CTC |
Mon., 9/25 | JV Girls Volleyball | Bullard Havens Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/26 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Torrington | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 84-46 | |
Wed., 9/27 | V Boys Soccer | Abbott Tech | Away - Broadview MS-Stephen A. Kaplanis Turf Field [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 1-7 | |
Thu., 9/28 | JV Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Thu., 9/28 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Kennedy | Away - John F. Kennedy HS-JFK Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 57-27 | |
Thu., 9/28 | V Girls Volleyball | Prince Tech | Away - Prince Tech HS-Mark Snyder Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | L 3-1 | |
Thu., 9/28 | JV Girls Volleyball | Prince Tech | Away - Prince Tech HS-Mark Snyder Gymnasium [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 9/29 | V Girls Volleyball | Kaynor Tech | Away - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Fri., 9/29 | JV Girls Volleyball | Kaynor Tech | Away - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/30 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Hall, Amity, Conard, Daniel Hand, East Lyme, Glastonbury, Southington | Away - Cornerstone Aquatics Center-Pool | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/2 | JV Football | ATI | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/2 | JV Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Away - ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX-ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX - Field 1 (Soccer) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/2 | V Girls Volleyball | Platt Tech | Away - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Mon., 10/2 | JV Girls Volleyball | Platt Tech | Away - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/3 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | St. Paul/Lewis Mills | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:45 p.m. | Win 95-77 | |
Wed., 10/4 | V Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Away - ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX-ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX - Field 1 (Soccer) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Wed., 10/4 | V Girls Volleyball | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Wed., 10/4 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/5 | JV Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 3-5 | |
Thu., 10/5 | V Girls Volleyball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 3-0 | |
Thu., 10/5 | JV Girls Volleyball | Kaynor Tech | Home - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Gymnasium [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Fri., 10/6 | V Football | VGW Techs | Away - Pat Kidney Field-Football Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 8-18 | |
Fri., 10/6 | V Boys Soccer | Kaynor Tech | Away - Kaynor Technical School-Kaynor Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Fri., 10/6 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Naugatuck | Away - Naugatuck HS-Alex Gimbo Sullivan Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 88-77 | |
Tue., 10/10 | JV Boys Soccer | Ansonia | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Wed., 10/11 | V Boys Soccer | Whitney Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 5-0 | CTC |
Wed., 10/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Suffield | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | Win 90-66 | |
Wed., 10/11 | V Girls Volleyball | Bullard Havens Tech | Away - Bullard Havens Tech-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Wed., 10/11 | JV Girls Volleyball | Bullard Havens Tech | Away - Bullard Havens Tech-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/12 | JV Football | Amistad | Away - Amistad HS-Stadium [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/12 | JV Boys Soccer | Abbott Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 0-4 | |
Thu., 10/12 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Jonathan Law | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Win 101-82 | |
Thu., 10/12 | V Girls Volleyball | Whitney Tech | Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | L 2-3 | |
Thu., 10/12 | JV Girls Volleyball | Whitney Tech | Away - Eli Whitney RVTS-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/13 | V Boys Soccer | Wolcott Tech | Away - Oliver Wolcott Technical HS-Wolcott Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Fri., 10/13 | V Girls Volleyball | Vinal Tech | Away - Vinal Tech-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Fri., 10/13 | JV Girls Volleyball | Vinal Tech | Away - Vinal Tech-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/16 | V Boys Soccer | Wilcox Tech | Away - Wilcox Tech-Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-3 | |
Mon., 10/16 | V Girls Volleyball | Wolcott Tech | Away - Oliver Wolcott Technical HS-Wolcott Tech Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 10/16 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wolcott Tech | Away - Oliver Wolcott Technical HS-Wolcott Tech Gym [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/17 | JV Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Away - ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX-ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX - Field 1 (Soccer) [Directions] | 3:15 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/17 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Seymour | Home - Woodland HS-pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/18 | V Boys Soccer | Wright Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 4-2 | CTC |
Wed., 10/18 | V Girls Volleyball | Wright Tech | Away - J M Wright Tech School-Thomas R. Good Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:45 p.m. | L 1-3 | |
Wed., 10/18 | JV Girls Volleyball | Wright Tech | Away - J M Wright Tech School-Thomas R. Good Gymnasium [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/19 | V Boys Soccer | Wolcott Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 8-3 | |
Thu., 10/19 | V Girls Volleyball | Bassick | Away - Bassick HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Thu., 10/19 | JV Girls Volleyball | Bassick | Away - Bassick HS-Gym [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/20 | V Boys Soccer | Platt Tech | Away - ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX-ORANGE AVE ATHLETIC COMPLEX - Field 1 (Soccer) [Directions] | 3:15 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Fri., 10/20 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Weston | Away - Weston HS-Weston MS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/21 | V Football | Cheney Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | L 6-32 | CTC |
Mon., 10/23 | JV Football | Cheney Tech | Away - Cheney Tech.-Football Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/23 | V Boys Soccer | Wilcox Tech | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-4 | |
Mon., 10/23 | V Girls Volleyball | Classical Magnet | Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Mon., 10/23 | JV Girls Volleyball | Classical Magnet | Away - Classical Magnet HS-gym [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/24 | V Boys Soccer | Classical Magnet | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Tue., 10/24 | V Girls Volleyball | Vinal Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | W 3-2 | |
Tue., 10/24 | JV Girls Volleyball | Vinal Tech | Home - Platt Tech.-Gym [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/25 | V Girls Volleyball | Ansonia (Scrim.) | Away - Ansonia HS-Gym [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/26 | V Boys Soccer | Goodwin Tech | Away - Osgood Park [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | L 0-6 | |
Sat., 10/28 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC Class M Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 11:55 a.m. | ||
Sat., 10/28 | V Football | Quinebaug Valley | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | L 0-39 | CTC |
Sat., 10/28 | V Girls Cross Country | CIAC Class SS Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 10:10 a.m. | ||
Mon., 10/30 | JV Football | Quinebaug Valley | Away - Ellis R V Tech School-Football Field [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Wed., 11/1 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | St. Paul/Lewis Mills, Kennedy, TBA, Naugatuck, Oxford, Seymour, Watertown | Away - Woodland HS-pool | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/2 | V Football | Northwest United | Away - Nonnewaug HS-Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 46-8 | |
Fri., 11/3 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | St. Paul/Lewis Mills, Kennedy, Naugatuck, Oxford, Seymour, Watertown, Wilby/Kaynor Tech/WCA | Away - John F. Kennedy HS-JFK Pool | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/6 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC State Open Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 2:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/6 | V Girls Cross Country | CIAC State Open Championship | Away - Wickham Park | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/6 | V Girls Volleyball | St. Paul Catholic | Away - St. Paul Catholic HS -Rev. Brian Monnerat Gymnasium [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/8 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Diving Championship | Away - Sheehan | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/11 | V Football | Thames River | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | L 0-6 | CTC |
Sat., 11/11 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Qualifying Meet | Away - Cheshire Community Pool | 6:15 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/13 | JV Football | Thames River | Away - Grasso Tech-Upper Track and Turf Field [Directions] | Canceled | Cancelled | |
Wed., 11/15 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC Class S Finals | Away - SCSU | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Diving | Away - Middletown | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 11/18 | V Football | Prince Tech-Innovation | Home - Emmett O' Brien Reg Voc Tech School-O'Brien Tech Athletic Complex [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 9-6 | CTC |
Sun., 11/19 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | CIAC State Open Swimming | Away - Yale | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/23 | V Football | Platt Tech | Away - Lawmen Stadium-LAWMEN STADIUM [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Thu., 11/23 | V Football | Platt Tech | Away - Jonathan Law HS-Lawmen Stadium [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | ||
Tue., 11/28 | V Football | CIAC Quarterfinals | Away - Higher Seed | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Sun., 12/3 | V Football | CIAC Semifinals | Away - Higher Seed | 12:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 12/9 | V Football | CIAC Championship Games | Away - Site TBA | TBA |