Waterford 2018-19 Athletic Events Schedule | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
147 Events Listed || Go Back || | ||||||
Date | Sport | Opponent | H/A-Facility | Time | Result | Note |
TBA | JV Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
TBA | JV Field Hockey | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Field Hockey Field [Directions] | TBA | ||
TBA | JV Girls Soccer | Fitch | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | TBA | ||
Sat., 8/25 | V Football | Jonathan Law (Scrim.) | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Mon., 8/27 | V Boys Soccer | vs. Killingly & Valley Reg. | Home [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 8/30 | V Girls Soccer | Old Saybrook (Scrim.) | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Football | Valley Regional/Old Lyme (Scrim.) | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 8/31 | V Field Hockey | East Lyme (Scrim.) | Away [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/1 | V Boys Soccer | Lyman Memorial Jamboree | Away | 8:00 a.m. | ||
Mon., 9/3 | V Boys Soccer | Branford (Scrim.) | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 9:00 a.m. | ||
Tue., 9/4 | V Field Hockey | Westbrook/Old Lyme Coop (Scrim.) | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/7 | V Boys Soccer | East Lyme | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Fri., 9/7 | V Girls Soccer | East Lyme | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | W 2-0 | |
Sat., 9/8 | V Boys Cross Country | Windham Invite | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 9/8 | V Football | Ledyard | Away - Mignault Field [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | W 14-13 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Boys Soccer | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Soccer Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/8 | V Girls Cross Country | Windham Invite | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 9/8 | V Field Hockey | Valley Regional | Away - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | L 1-5 | |
Sat., 9/8 | JV Field Hockey | Valley Regional | Away - Valley Regional Hockey Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Boys Cross Country | Norwich Free Academy, Fitch | Away - Mohegan Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Cross Country | Norwich Free Academy, Fitch | Away - Mohegan Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Field Hockey | Fitch | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 4-2 | |
Tue., 9/11 | JV Field Hockey | Fitch | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 9/11 | V Girls Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Wed., 9/12 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Woodland | Away - Woodland Pool [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/13 | V Boys Soccer | Ledyard | Away - Blonders Park [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-0 | |
Thu., 9/13 | V Field Hockey | Stonington | Away - Palmer Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 2-4 | |
Thu., 9/13 | JV Field Hockey | Stonington | Away - Palmer Field (Turf) [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/13 | JV Girls Soccer | Ledyard | Away - HS Soccer/Lacrosse Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Football | Guilford | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 14-28 | |
Fri., 9/14 | JV Boys Soccer | Ledyard | Away - HS Soccer/Lacrosse Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/14 | V Girls Soccer | Ledyard | Away - Blonders Park [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Fri., 9/14 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Fitch/Stonington/Wheeler/NL | Away - UCONN Avery Point [Directions] | 3:30 P.m. | ||
Sat., 9/15 | JV Football | Guilford | Away - Kavanaugh Turf Field at GHS [Directions] | 10:30 a.m. | FROSHMORE GAME | |
Mon., 9/17 | V Boys Soccer | Bacon Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Mon., 9/17 | JV Girls Soccer | Bacon Academy | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/19 | V Boys Soccer | Montville | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 2-3(OT) | |
Wed., 9/19 | JV Girls Soccer | Montville | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | V Field Hockey | Norwich Free Academy | Away - NFA Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | W 9-0 | |
Thu., 9/20 | JV Field Hockey | Norwich Free Academy | Away - NFA Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/20 | V Girls Soccer | Griswold | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 7-0 | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Football | Fitch | Away - Dorr Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 6-34 | |
Fri., 9/21 | V Boys Soccer | New London | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 3-1 | |
Fri., 9/21 | JV Boys Soccer | Stonington | Away - SHS Boys Soccer Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/21 | JV Girls Soccer | East Lyme | Away - Bride Brook Park - Niantic [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 9/21 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Norwich Free Academy | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 9/22 | FR Football | Fitch | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | Froshmore Game |
Sat., 9/22 | JV Boys Soccer | Killingly | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | ||
Sat., 9/22 | V Girls Soccer | Killingly | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 11:00 a.m. | L 1-4 | |
Mon., 9/24 | V Boys Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Mon., 9/24 | JV Girls Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/26 | V Boys Soccer | Norwich Free Academy | Away - Fontaine Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 2-3(OT) | |
Wed., 9/26 | JV Girls Soccer | Norwich Free Academy | Away - Fontaine Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 9/26 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Ledyard/St. Bernard | Away - Mashantucket Community Center [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | V Boys Cross Country | East Lyme, Woodstock Academy | Away - Rocky Neck State Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | MEET MOVED TO 9/25 | |
Thu., 9/27 | JV Boys Soccer | Norwich Free Academy | Away - Fontaine Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | V Girls Cross Country | East Lyme, Woodstock Academy | Away - Rocky Neck State Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | Meet moved to 9/25 | |
Thu., 9/27 | V Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Away - Bentley Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 4-3 | |
Thu., 9/27 | JV Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Away - Bentley Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 9/27 | V Girls Soccer | Norwich Free Academy | Away - Fontaine Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 0-3 | |
Fri., 9/28 | V Boys Soccer | Fitch | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 2-1(OT) | |
Sat., 9/29 | JV Football | Griswold/Wheeler | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 9:30 a.m. | Froshmore Game | |
Sat., 9/29 | V Boys Soccer | Stonington | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | W 2-1 (OT) | |
Sat., 9/29 | V Girls Soccer | Fitch | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 5-0 | |
Mon., 10/1 | V Football | Griswold/Wheeler | Away - Griswold Football Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 21-20 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Boys Cross Country | Ledyard, Stonington, Griswold | Home - Harkness State Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Cross Country | Ledyard, Stonington, Griswold | Home - Harkness State Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/2 | V Field Hockey | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | L 1-4 | |
Tue., 10/2 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Lyman Memorial | Away - Windham HS H. Chester Nelson Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/3 | JV Boys Soccer | Ledyard | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/3 | V Girls Soccer | Ledyard | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 3-0 | |
Thu., 10/4 | V Boys Soccer | Ledyard | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Thu., 10/4 | V Field Hockey | Fitch | Away - Fitch HS-Baseball Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Thu., 10/4 | JV Field Hockey | Fitch | Away - Fitch HS-Baseball Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/4 | JV Girls Soccer | Ledyard | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/5 | JV Boys Soccer | Fitch | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Soccer | Plainfield | Away - Plainfield HS soccer field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 2-3 | |
Fri., 10/5 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Old Lyme/Valley Reg/Old Saybrook | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/6 | V Boys Cross Country | Wickham Invite | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 10/6 | V Boys Soccer | Bacon Academy | Away - Football/ Soccer Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 0-1 | |
Sat., 10/6 | V Girls Cross Country | Wickham Invite | Away | TBA | ||
Sat., 10/6 | JV Girls Soccer | Bacon Academy | Away - BA Baseball Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Boys Cross Country | Killingly, Bacon Academy | Away - Owen Bell Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Cross Country | Killingly, Bacon Academy | Away - Owen Bell Park [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Field Hockey | Stonington | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | L 2-3 | |
Tue., 10/9 | JV Field Hockey | Stonington | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/9 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | East Lyme | Away - East Lyme HS Pool [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/10 | V Boys Soccer | Wheeler | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 4-1 | |
Thu., 10/11 | JV Boys Soccer | Killingly | Away - Owen Bell Park [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/11 | V Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Thu., 10/11 | V Girls Soccer | Killingly | Away - New Killingly HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 1-0 | |
Fri., 10/12 | JV Girls Soccer | New London | Away [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/12 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Fitch/Stonington/Wheeler/NL | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 3:30 P.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | V Football | Bacon Academy | Away - Football/ Soccer Field [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | L 14-21 | |
Sat., 10/13 | JV Boys Soccer | Montville | Away - Montville H.S. [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | V Field Hockey | East Lyme | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 1:30 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Sat., 10/13 | JV Field Hockey | East Lyme | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 3:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/13 | V Girls Soccer | Montville | Away - Montville H.S. [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | L 2-3(OT) | |
Mon., 10/15 | JV Boys Soccer | Bacon Academy | Away - BA Baseball Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Mon., 10/15 | V Girls Soccer | Bacon Academy | Away - Football/ Soccer Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | T 1-1 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Boys Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Away - Bentley Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Tue., 10/16 | V Field Hockey | Norwich Free Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 8-1 | |
Tue., 10/16 | JV Field Hockey | Norwich Free Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/16 | JV Girls Soccer | Woodstock Academy | Away - South Campus Grass Soccer Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/16 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Norwich Free Academy | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/17 | JV Boys Soccer | East Lyme | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/18 | FM Football | Killingly | Away - Old Killingly HS [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Thu., 10/18 | V Boys Soccer | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | T 0-0 | |
Thu., 10/18 | V Field Hockey | Killingly | Home - Waterford HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Thu., 10/18 | JV Field Hockey | Killingly | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/18 | V Girls Soccer | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 1-2 ot | |
Thu., 10/18 | JV Girls Soccer | East Lyme | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/19 | V Football | Killingly | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 27-76 | |
Fri., 10/19 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Ledyard/St. Bernard | Home - Waterford HS Pool [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Sat., 10/20 | V Boys Soccer | New London | Away - Canamella Field [Directions] | 1:00 p.m. | W 4-0 | |
Sat., 10/20 | V Girls Soccer | Stonington | Away - SHS Girls' Soccer Field [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | L 0-1 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Boys Soccer | Stonington | Away - Palmer Field (Turf) [Directions] | 7:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Mon., 10/22 | V Girls Soccer | Plainfield | Home - Waterford Turf [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Tue., 10/23 | JV Boys Soccer | Bacon Academy | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/23 | V Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 4-2 | |
Tue., 10/23 | JV Field Hockey | Woodstock Academy | Home - Waterford Turf Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/23 | JV Girls Soccer | Killingly | Away - Owen Bell Park [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Tue., 10/23 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | Lyman Memorial | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 4:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/24 | V Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | L 1-2 | |
Wed., 10/24 | JV Field Hockey | Old Saybrook | Away - Old Saybrook HS Turf Field [Directions] | 5:15 p.m. | ||
Wed., 10/24 | V Girls Soccer | Bacon Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | W 2-1 | |
Wed., 10/24 | JV Girls Soccer | Stonington | Home - Miner Lane Field #1 (closest to Miner Lane) [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 10/25 | FR Football | Stonington | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:00 p.m. | Froshmore Game | |
Fri., 10/26 | V Boys Cross Country | CIAC States | Away | 1:00 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Football | Stonington | Away - Palmer Field (Turf) [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | L 28-42 | |
Fri., 10/26 | V Boys Soccer | Ledyard | Away - Blonders Park [Directions] | 3:45 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Field Hockey | Killingly | Away - Old Killingly HS [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | W 2-1(OT) | |
Fri., 10/26 | JV Field Hockey | Killingly | Away - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 5:30 p.m. | ||
Fri., 10/26 | V Girls Soccer | Killingly | Away - New Killingly HS [Directions] | 2:45 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Sat., 10/27 | JV Field Hockey | North Branford | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sun., 10/28 | V Field Hockey | North Branford | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 1:30 p.m. | L 0-8 | |
Tue., 10/30 | V Field Hockey | East Lyme | Away - ELHS Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | ECC Semifinals | |
Thu., 11/1 | FR Football | Norwich Free Academy | Away - NFA Turf Field [Directions] | 6:30 p.m. | Froshmore Game | |
Fri., 11/2 | V Football | Norwich Free Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:30 p.m. | L 21-55 | |
Sat., 11/3 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | ECC Meet | Away | 2:30 p.m. | ||
Mon., 11/5 | V Girls Soccer | Morgan | Away - Indian River Complex [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | L 0-2 | |
Wed., 11/7 | V Field Hockey | Nonnewaug | Away [Directions] | 2:00 p.m. | Bus departure 10:30am | |
Wed., 11/7 | V Girls Swimming and Diving | East Lyme | Home - Waterford Pool [Directions] | 3:30 p.m. | ||
Thu., 11/8 | V Football | Montville | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m. | W 37-19 | |
Sat., 11/10 | JV Football | Montville | Away - Montville H.S. [Directions] | 10:00 a.m. | Froshmore Game | |
Mon., 11/12 | FM Football | Bacon Academy | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 4:00 p.m. | ||
Wed., 11/21 | V Football | East Lyme | Home - Alumni Turf Field [Directions] | 6:00 p.m.. | L 14-21 |